Jump to content
Miss Accountant

I-134 for a married couple

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I am a USC bringing my fiance here on a fiance visa.

I submitted my I-134 but the embassy in Albania sent us an email saying that we need a joint sponsor. This will be my dad. The email said, "If the joint sponsor is married, his/her spouse should also submit a signed Form I-134, accompanied by a photocopy of the U.S. passport or of the legal permanent resident card of the spouse of joint sponsor, regardless of joint sponsor’s spouse tax filing situation."

This means that my mom also has to fill out the form. She has no income but files jointly with my dad. Here is my question: what amount do I list as her income on question 7? Do I list zero since she doesn't work, or do I list the amount on their tax return since they filed jointly. Her name is on the tax return so it seems like that's her income, but if I list the same income on both her and my dad's I-134 forms then it will be double counted.

Also, I might include their bank statement. Since their account is in both their names they both own the money. So do I list the money on both of their forms or just my dad's?

I'm not worried about meeting the income requirements, I just want to make sure that I fill out the forms correctly. What do you think?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The income amount for the mom is $0. She does not have an income.

If the dad makes enough to meet the requirement for his household size(himself, wife, any other dependents, and anyone he has a current sponsorship for through an I-864) plus the foreign fiance(e), then no need to list any assets. If you list assets, then split the amount on their forms, if they have a joint account.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×