Jump to content
codyahanes

Poverty Threshhold guidelines for the I-134 Affadit

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I have a few specific questions about the I-134 especially regarding the poverty guidelines as I am a recently graduated student (2 years) and self-employed

1. When using the income tax return as proof of income, I need to use 2015 (because last year I was in school for half of the year. So can I use the one I am going to fill out, just based on what I fill out, or do I need to use the paper that the government sends back once I fill out the tax return?

2. I am self employed. I am going to report about 21-23,000 income, which exceeds the poverty threshold guidelines even for 2 people. My concern is, that I am self-employed, and I need to make a lot of deductions (mileage, etc). Is this going to be an issue with my income? When the embassy is examining it to see if I fall into poverty, will they look at the income before or after tax deductions?

I am worried about this because recently when looking at buying houses, I was told I could not do so if I continue to take large deductions for self-employment, because the banks look at the income after deductions are taken out to determine if they will lend to you.

I know these are pretty specific questions, but I feel like there is an easy answer for number 1 out there I just can't seem to find it. As for 2, I would appreciate even a suggestion of where to go to find this out, as I have no idea who would have the answer to this. Any advice or suggestions are greatly appreciated! Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have similar stuff going on with my fiance.

I made a topic here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/580144-not-enough/#entry7957297

We probably will file with a co sponsor. You can check if your embassy allows it.


K1 Visa

I-129F Sent: 2015-11-12 I-129F NOA1 notice: 2015-11-18 I-129F NOA2 approval: 2015-12-21 I-129F NOA2 hardcopy: 2015-12-27

NVC case number-hard copy arrived: 2016-1-21 Case arrived at GUA embassy: 2016-1-19 Packet 3 Email Recceived: 2016-1-27

Medical: 2016-2-3

Interview: 2016-2-26 Approved!

Visa in hand: 2016-3-3

POE: 2016-3-23

Married: 2016-3-25 (L)

AOS

AOS filed and delivered: 2016-4-18

Check cashed by USCIS: 2016-5-4

Text notification received: 2016-5-5

NOA arrived in mail for AOS, EAD, AP: 2016-5-7

Biometrics Appointment: 2016-5-24

Service request created by me since we have not heard anything about EAD: 2016-7-12

Status changed to EAD card being produced: 2016-7-21

Received EAD Card and AP in mail: 2016-7-28

Interview for Green card -  Approved: 2016-9-15

Received Green card: 2016-10-9

Done and in love (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×