Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody!
please I have some questions to ask.

I'm a Nigeria and US citizen. I filed a green card petition for my mum and immigration sent me Request For Evidence (RFE) asking me to submit documents like religious document, early school records, medical records and census records that establishes that my mum is indeed my mum. The only document that I have aside my personal attestation from national population commission is baptismal certificate which doesn't carry neither my father's name nor my mum's name on it.Other than these, the only evidence i have are pictures that i took with my mum when i was doing my wedding. Meanwhile, i have my mum's attestation from National population with me though i haven't submitted that yet.what do they imply by "submitting evidence of non-existence? and please how do i go about getting it? must it be from the court or a letter from me will be okay telling them there are no evidence other than pictures? Anybody in the same boat with me? Please I need help fast.

Isaac, Kansas state, originally from lagos Nigeria

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Similar situation happened with another person a know.

He submitted as many pictures he could find. Especially his pictures with his mother, father, and other relatives.

Additionally, he got letters of relationship or you can call them Affidavit on relationship.

These letters can be from your Aunt, Uncles, neighbors, and community leaders holding offices in the government.

For example, this letters will say:

I testify under the oath that I know so and so and his mother for --- years. I testify that Isaac is the son of Sarah (resident of so and so city).

Isaac is my nephew and witnessed his birth, going to school, etc, etc,....

Sincerely SoSo,

City counselor....

I hope it helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your mum should go to a federal high court in nigeria and do an afflidavit of declaration stating that she is ur mum and she is married to your father and al that, if there are family pictures, they are also very helpful. you dad can also do the same saying he is ur father and ur mum is his wife and they both had u and nutured you all these years... just stuff along those lines..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everybody for your swift response! I got some pictures and affidavits from relatives. Last question, what does USCIS mean by asking me to submit evidence of non-existence, where do i get this from and what is it?

Thanks

This might help explain to you what it is.

http://www.***removed***/birth-certificate/birth-certificate-secondary-evidence.html


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to everybody who gave some wonderful advice on my RFE about my mum. I sent everything at my disposal to USCIS including a cover letter explaining reasons why I couldn't produce certain documents.They asked for 2 affidavits and I gave them 3. Luckily I had two pictures that showed my dad myself and my mum together. Also, I included the pictures of those that sworn affidavits. I sent it to them by January 27th, 2016 and it was received on January 29th, 2016. Lo and behold, my case was approved after 7 working days. i.e on the 9th of february, 2016. I used to think RFE will takes a long time before they could attend to it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×