Jump to content
ss85

221g inquiry (split topic)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, i didn't know how to start a new question i figured i write under here since is the same thing almost. My fiancé had his interview on monday and was refused with a 221g. the CO said there was no credible basis for the marriage. I sent in everything you can possibly think of. Paged and pages of communication, picture with us and my family, traveling documents (3 trips to see him this year). letters stating we will be getting married in 90 days of his arrival. The CO kept asking him why didn't we just get married in London when i came there three times. My fiancé said he was there illegally and and couldn't. so my fiancé overstayed his visa in london for 3 and half years. H e explained to the CO why he did and the CO moved on to the next question. which was why didn't we get married there. He asked this same question about 4 times and my fiancé tried to explain to him his situation there and besides all my family are in the states and i want a wedding here but he kept saying we could've done the marriage and did the wedding later on which i don't understand why that was relevant because we were filling for a finance visa. i spoke to a lawyer today who told me that the 221g is not a denial but just a refusal and that she believes because we didn't have any plans in motion for the wedding, thats why my fiancé was denied. She told me to just send all that information to the embassy through an email. Has anyone ever done this before? How long did you have to wait for a second chance? Is this worth the wait or should i go back to ghana and marry him there and file cr? what is the best and shortest option for us? Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Split topic from K1 Process Forum~

Pitaya

VJ Moderation


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure but check into this or have him do in UK = I believe that

there has to be legalality shown by him in the UK to obtain marriage license

that he did not obviously qualify for, but I also guess ppl do go to London to

get married so could be a way for those authentic visitors & not overstayers

CO give those who overstay in a country a hard time , but send in what the

221G with an explanation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep you are correct, it reads like he's possible in the UK, but on 2nd thoughts one has to be

legal in a 3rd country to interview there, so he must have gone home for the interview &

had to disclose the yrs in the UK & not legal....but it makes sense that they would marry

there UK {if possible} and OP do a spousal petition, would be a wiser move. At this point all they

can do is deal with 2w1G...OP may have to go marry him

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why the flag?

Very confusing.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×