Jump to content
GodRaine

Question about I-864 (AOS Filing)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Visajourney! <3

I'm currently in the process of filing for AOS (Adjustment of Status) and I'm filling out Form I-864.

On Page 7, Part 6, it asks in items 19.a through 19.c to fill out the adjusted gross revenue from the three most recent tax returns.

On Page 7, Part 7 it says that if the items in Part 6, items 19.a through 19.c are below the poverty guidelines, you need to enter in information there.

The question I have, is that currently, my wife is making $30,908 annually after accepting a new position in August 2015 (two months before I entered the USA on the approved K-1 visa). That she accepted that job was the only reason we actually were successful; the interviewer in Montreal said that I would need to provide proof of that income to the border (which I did).

However, the number on my wife's 2014 W-2 for Adjusted Gross Revenue is below the poverty guidelines ($17,823).

Since we are currently over the poverty guidelines, do we still need to fill out Page 7, Part 7? Or can we leave that blank?

Thank you all, you've all been so immeasurably helpful through this process. :)

Edited by GodRaine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Page 7, Part 7 is only if you will be using assets to meet the minimum as in, cash in bank accounts, house, car etc.

Since your wife is currently earning enough to sponsor then there is no need to complete it.

Edited by teeak

F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Page 7, Part 7 is only if you will be using assets to meet the minimum as in, cash in bank accounts, house, car etc.

Since your wife is currently earning enough to sponsor then there is no need to complete it.

Thank you so much. :) I really appreciate you answering this quickly!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Visajourney! <3

I'm currently in the process of filing for AOS (Adjustment of Status) and I'm filling out Form I-864.

On Page 7, Part 6, it asks in items 19.a through 19.c to fill out the adjusted gross revenue from the three most recent tax returns.

It's actually the "total income" line, not the "adjusted gross income" line, though the numbers may be the same.

On Page 7, Part 7 it says that if the items in Part 6, items 19.a through 19.c are below the poverty guidelines, you need to enter in information there.

Per the instructions, you only need to fill out assets if your Current Annual Household Income (Part 6 item 15) is not enough. The statement on the form is messed up.

The question I have, is that currently, my wife is making $30,908 annually after accepting a new position in August 2015 (two months before I entered the USA on the approved K-1 visa). That she accepted that job was the only reason we actually were successful; the interviewer in Montreal said that I would need to provide proof of that income to the border (which I did).

However, the number on my wife's 2014 W-2 for Adjusted Gross Revenue is below the poverty guidelines ($17,823).

Since we are currently over the poverty guidelines, do we still need to fill out Page 7, Part 7? Or can we leave that blank?

No, you don't need to fill it out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×