Jump to content
mshanga

Unemployed - Will this hurt our chances with our K1 visa application and affidavit of support?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there! My fiance and I are currently starting the K1 visa process. We are worried that we will run into issues when we get to the part of the process where he will need an affidavit of support from me, as I'm a recent graduate and currently unemployed. I am able to get my parents to co-sponsor my fiance, however I worry that if I'm still unemployed when I fill out the affidavit that this could still lead to a possible rejection of our petition. Also the I-134 Affidavit of Support form does not seem to have any way of listing unemployment, and only asks for current employment and recent pay stubs. There seems to be no directions for how to fill out this form for someone who is unemployed. Thankyou!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there! My fiance and I are currently starting the K1 visa process. We are worried that we will run into issues when we get to the part of the process where he will need an affidavit of support from me, as I'm a recent graduate and currently unemployed. I am able to get my parents to co-sponsor my fiance, however I worry that if I'm still unemployed when I fill out the affidavit that this could still lead to a possible rejection of our petition. Also the I-134 Affidavit of Support form does not seem to have any way of listing unemployment, and only asks for current employment and recent pay stubs. There seems to be no directions for how to fill out this form for someone who is unemployed. Thankyou!

Actually for a LONDON interview, they will accept an I -134 from your father in lieu of one from you. His tax return and a letter from his employer would be good proofs to include. You don't need half a dozen different proofs.

You won't need to have the I-134 until your fiance goes to the interview. If you should have a new job by then (earning enough), then send an employer letter stating your position, salary and whether full time/part time and that will be sufficient for LONDON. (Each embassy has different requirements of what they accept and it is pretty flexible in London.)

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problems, and as Nich-Nick said when it comes to interview time at London, they will just want an I-134 and supporting evidence from the cosponsor, and not you.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there! My fiance and I are currently starting the K1 visa process. We are worried that we will run into issues when we get to the part of the process where he will need an affidavit of support from me, as I'm a recent graduate and currently unemployed. I am able to get my parents to co-sponsor my fiance, however I worry that if I'm still unemployed when I fill out the affidavit that this could still lead to a possible rejection of our petition. Also the I-134 Affidavit of Support form does not seem to have any way of listing unemployment, and only asks for current employment and recent pay stubs. There seems to be no directions for how to fill out this form for someone who is unemployed. Thankyou!

It does. You just list your annual income as 0.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need an affidavit of support to file. That comes when he goes to the interview. At that point, you will submit one from yourself with income as $0, and one from your father with all of his information. If they accept co-sponsors (which London does), they won't reject you for using one. Also, are UK citizens able to "self sponsor"?


Marriage/ AOS Timeline:

23 Dec 2015: Legal marriage

23 Jan 2016: Wedding!

23 Jan 2016: "Blizzard of the Century", wedding canceled/rescheduled (thank goodness we were legally married first or we'd have had a big problem!) :sleepy:

24 Jan 2016: Small "civil ceremony" with friends and family who were snowed in with us. December was a bit of a secret and people had traveled internationally and knew we *had* to get married that weekend, and our December legal marriage was nothing but signing a piece of paper at our priest's kitchen table, without any sort of vows etc so this was actually a very special (if not legally significant) day. (L)

16 Apr 2016: Filed for AOS and EAD/AP (We delayed a bit-- no big rush, enjoying the USCIS break)

23 Apr 2016: Wedding! Finally! :luv:

27 Apr 2016: Electronic NOA1 for all 3 :dancing:
29 Apr 2016: NOA1 Hardcopy for all 3
29 Jul 2016: Online service request for late EAD (Day 104)
29 Jul 2016: EAD/AP Approved ~3 hours after online service request
04 Aug 2016: RFE for Green Card (requested medicals/ vaccination record. They already have it). :ranting:
05 Aug 2016: EAD/AP Combo Card arrived! (Day 111)
08 Aug 2016: Congressional constituent request to get guidance on the RFE. Hoping they see they have the form and approve!

K-1 Visa Timeline:

PLEASE NOTE. This timeline was during the period of time when TSC was working on I-129fs and had a huge backlog. The average processing time was 210+ days. This is in no way predictive of your own timeline if you filed during or after April 2015, unless CSC develops a backlog. A backlog is anything above the 5-month goal time listed on USCIS's site

14 Feb 2015: Mailed I-129f to Dallas Lockbox. (L) (Most expensive Valentine's card I've ever sent!)

17 Feb 2015: NOA1 "Received Date"
19 Feb 2015: NOA1 Notice Date
08 Aug 2015: NOA2 email! :luv: (173 days from NOA1)

17 Aug 2015: Sent to NVC

?? Aug 2015: Arrived at NVC

25 Aug 2015: NVC Case # Assigned

31 Aug 2015: Left NVC for Consulate in San Jose

09 Sep 2015: Consulate received :dancing: (32 days from NOA2)

11 Sep 2015: Packet 3 emailed from embassy to me, the petitioner (34 days from NOA2).

18 Sep 2015: Medicals complete

21 Sep 2015: Packet 3 complete, my boss puts a temporary moratorium on all time off due to work emergency :clock:

02 Oct 2015: Work emergency clears up, interview scheduled (soonest available was 5 business days away--Columbus Day was in there)

13 Oct 2015: Interview

13 Oct 2015: VISA APPROVED :thumbs: (236 days from NOA1)

19 Oct 2015: Visa-in-hand

24 Oct 2015: POE !

15 Dec 2015: Fiance's mother's B-2 visa interview: APPROVED! So happy she will be at the wedding! :thumbs:

!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London does not need an I-134 from a fiance who is not making money. Her father's I-134 will be enough.

Yes London will allow the beneficiary to sponsor himself if he has a lot of savings. Then there would be no I-134

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the replies. Can I ask a little more about the fiance sponsoring himself? My fiance has quite a lot of savings in London, so this could be a possible option for us. How would this work, and how much would he need to have? And just to clarify - he should bring both my affidavit (filled out with $0 income) and my co-sponsor's affadavifit to the interview correct? Thanks so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the replies. Can I ask a little more about the fiance sponsoring himself? My fiance has quite a lot of savings in London, so this could be a possible option for us. How would this work, and how much would he need to have? And just to clarify - he should bring both my affidavit (filled out with $0 income) and my co-sponsor's affadavifit to the interview correct? Thanks so much!

There is no published amount. It is totally up to the interviewer. Some have reported being approved on $40k-$50k. Less may work too. He just has to try it. He brings bank or financial statements to prove his money. There is no form to fill out. If he has money in several locations, then an organized spreadsheet summary along with the financial statements would be good.

If your parent is sponsoring, your fiance takes your parent's I-134 and proofs to his interview. London does not need to see a form saying you make $0.00. They accept a sponsor other than the fiance. You (fiance) do not have to sponsor or fill out anything if your Dad sponsors. Read the replies from the people who know London best (Post #2 and #3).


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×