Jump to content
TKSR15

Self employment taxes for i 864/ AOS

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am about to file AOS for my wife, moved back to the US from Brazil in early Nov 2014. Started working again but am self employed so my checks are not always the same amount and I have more than one person I work for (hard to get a letter from employer). I get paid every week .Any suggestions? How many check stubs should I send? Also where can I find an example of a letter from employer?

Thanks.


6/2005 we met in Brazil, I returned to US we stayed in contact.

9/2005 returned to Brazil asked her to marry me. :dancing:

11/2005 moved to Brazil and got married.

6/2006 daughter born in Brazil.

11/2006 took wife and daughter to meet my family in US.

10/2012 vacationed in the US 3 months

3/2014 2nd daughter born in Brazil.

11/2015 visited US again

12/2015 decided to start AOS.

4/4/2016 mailed AOS package

4/6/2016 AOS package received.

4/19/2016 received text AOs received and checks cashed

4/23/2016 received hard copy I-797c for I-485 and I-130

4/29/2016 received biometrics notice, scheduled for 5/10/2016

5/10/2016 Biometrics done, Nashville Tn.

5/20/2016 Received RFIE on I-485

5/31/2016 mailed response for RFIE

6/6/2016 NBC office received response to RFIE

6/13/2016 received notice that case is ready to schedule for interview.

6/22/2016 received notice for interview set for 7/25/2016

6/25/2016 received hard copy in mail for interview

7/25/2016 interview AOS approved.

7/28/2016 received I-797 for AOS approval

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you file taxes as self employed? if so, line 22 of your tax return is what counts.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree. Line 22 of your form 1040 is how they have to assess self-employed. The optional things you mention are more relevant to an employee with a regular income.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you file taxes as self employed? if so, line 22 of your tax return is what counts.

Yes I file self employed. Problem is I have lived in Brazil until Nov. 2015 so my last 3 years and even 2015 taxes will be from that income which is below 10,000 US dollars per year.

I WILL have a sponsor. Can I use a letter from one of the contractors I do a lot of work for and send in a few check stubs from him? For 2016 I will make more than the amount needed for i-864.

Thank you for the help.


6/2005 we met in Brazil, I returned to US we stayed in contact.

9/2005 returned to Brazil asked her to marry me. :dancing:

11/2005 moved to Brazil and got married.

6/2006 daughter born in Brazil.

11/2006 took wife and daughter to meet my family in US.

10/2012 vacationed in the US 3 months

3/2014 2nd daughter born in Brazil.

11/2015 visited US again

12/2015 decided to start AOS.

4/4/2016 mailed AOS package

4/6/2016 AOS package received.

4/19/2016 received text AOs received and checks cashed

4/23/2016 received hard copy I-797c for I-485 and I-130

4/29/2016 received biometrics notice, scheduled for 5/10/2016

5/10/2016 Biometrics done, Nashville Tn.

5/20/2016 Received RFIE on I-485

5/31/2016 mailed response for RFIE

6/6/2016 NBC office received response to RFIE

6/13/2016 received notice that case is ready to schedule for interview.

6/22/2016 received notice for interview set for 7/25/2016

6/25/2016 received hard copy in mail for interview

7/25/2016 interview AOS approved.

7/28/2016 received I-797 for AOS approval

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ohh 2015, in your first post you said 2014.

As long as you have a co-sponsor, your income is less/ not relevant. I would just send a copy of your bank account statement, it will show all the income from all the different sources.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I file self employed. Problem is I have lived in Brazil until Nov. 2015 so my last 3 years and even 2015 taxes will be from that income which is below 10,000 US dollars per year.

I WILL have a sponsor. Can I use a letter from one of the contractors I do a lot of work for and send in a few check stubs from him? For 2016 I will make more than the amount needed for i-864.

Thank you for the help.

If you have a joint sponsor then what you send in for proof of income does not matter much. The only absolute requirement for you to submit is your latest tax return, which you have. You don't have to submit additional letters or check stubs to prove you don't qualify.

Have your joint sponsor prove he qualifies with his tax return plus those additional things. And don't forget to submit proof he is a US citizen or permanent resident.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finally have the money to file and am finishing up my I-864

as stated above self-employed mostly cash as a carpenter so until the end of the year 2016 and I get all my 1099's I can't really show an income, how should I proceed on the income and employment section for I 864? Since I have a joint sponsor that meets the requirements would it be easier to just put unemployed? I average about 700 per week but can't prove it. I'm in a tough spot because we don't live with my parents who will be my wife's only joint sponsor (my father)

As always thanks.


6/2005 we met in Brazil, I returned to US we stayed in contact.

9/2005 returned to Brazil asked her to marry me. :dancing:

11/2005 moved to Brazil and got married.

6/2006 daughter born in Brazil.

11/2006 took wife and daughter to meet my family in US.

10/2012 vacationed in the US 3 months

3/2014 2nd daughter born in Brazil.

11/2015 visited US again

12/2015 decided to start AOS.

4/4/2016 mailed AOS package

4/6/2016 AOS package received.

4/19/2016 received text AOs received and checks cashed

4/23/2016 received hard copy I-797c for I-485 and I-130

4/29/2016 received biometrics notice, scheduled for 5/10/2016

5/10/2016 Biometrics done, Nashville Tn.

5/20/2016 Received RFIE on I-485

5/31/2016 mailed response for RFIE

6/6/2016 NBC office received response to RFIE

6/13/2016 received notice that case is ready to schedule for interview.

6/22/2016 received notice for interview set for 7/25/2016

6/25/2016 received hard copy in mail for interview

7/25/2016 interview AOS approved.

7/28/2016 received I-797 for AOS approval

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×