Jump to content
educator_71

Question about vaccines

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I are about to apply for AOS and was wondering do we get all the missing vaccines before we apply? We met a lady who told us that we do not because USCIS will order another medical anyway. Which is true? Pls help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I are about to apply for AOS and was wondering do we get all the missing vaccines before we apply? We met a lady who told us that we do not because USCIS will order another medical anyway. Which is true? Pls help

Don't listen to the "lady". ;):lol: Your medical is good for 1 year, if you file AOS within that year you do not need another medical. USCIS will only request another medical if you file after your current medical expires. If you are concerned about missing vaccinations take your DS-3025 to your local county health clinic and get the missing vaccinations. Then make copies of the records from the county health clinic and the DS-3025 to send in with your I-485.

I also suggest you make a copy of page 4 of the I-485 instructions, highlighting section 7c and attach that to the copy of the DS-3025 (some adjudicators are not well versed in the K-1 process for AOS).


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife should have received all the necessary vaccinations at St. Luke's.

Which vaccinations do you think she needs?

Normally, you simply submit a copy of the DS-3025 with the AOS packet. It's as easy as that.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry is AOS-process related~

(mod hat off)

Consider reading the informative pinned thread in the AOS forum, Immunizations. DS-3025 or I-693?: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/551080-immunizations-ds-3025-or-i-693/

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×