Jump to content
pretzelchoc23

Dual Citizenship/Passports

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I have two passports, a british and australian passport, when I applied for adjustment of status I applied with my british passport. Only because I had entered the US on my british passport.....I am about to have my green card interview next week which I am very excited about, however I would like to know whether I can now use my aussie passport going forward....only because both of my passports are still in my maiden name and I need to have my new married name on them. Australian embassy will change my name for free and British passport will take forever to get back and will also have to get a whole new passport.......my work authorization says I am from the UK and my file would say this too...can someone help or give some advice here? :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stick with the British passport. Switching passport is just going to confuse USCIS and create problems for you. Is saving the cost to change your British passport worth the potential problems? Remember you are one filer among many, you will be treated as a number rather than as a real person.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not the cost factor but it's the time factor that is more important. I have someone who wants to hire me but requires me to have a passport in my married name. The Australian embassy is super quick and the British embassy can take months to renew my passport. I don't want to lose this job just because of a passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not the cost factor but it's the time factor that is more important. I have someone who wants to hire me but requires me to have a passport in my married name. The Australian embassy is super quick and the British embassy can take months to renew my passport. I don't want to lose this job just because of a passport.

Why would a US employer need a foreign passport with your married name? In all states, you only need your marriage certificate to legally be able to change your last name to your spouse's last name. Even if your name on the EAD and passport don't match, your marriage certificate would link the two documents under state law in all of our states. You have an employer who may not understand the law, and unfortunately, you will have to educate him/her on what the law is about name changes after marriage.

Google "last name change after marriage in [state of your residence]."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry should have been more specific but its an airline flight attendant position. I will just have to use my Aussie passport but keep my aos case in my British. One other question, if I'm traveling out of the country and I use my Aussie passport to leave and come back will this cause confusion with immigration officers? Obviously I will show my green card but it will say that my nationality is British.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry should have been more specific but its an airline flight attendant position. I will just have to use my Aussie passport but keep my aos case in my British. One other question, if I'm traveling out of the country and I use my Aussie passport to leave and come back will this cause confusion with immigration officers? Obviously I will show my green card but it will say that my nationality is British.

Probably not. The green card gets you back into the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The passport is not really relevant for entry of permanent residents (a permanent resident is not even required to have a passport to enter the US), so which passport you use as a permanent resident doesn't really matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from AOS/Family-Based main forum to the Working & Traveling forum -- topic involves work & travel. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×