Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yours would either be a CR1 or an IR1, depending on how long you have been married. CR1 is for people married less than 2 year. IR1 is for people married over 2 years.


USCIS

07/10/2015: I-130 Mailed

07/15/2015: NOA1 (Nebraska Service Center)

10/16/2015: Case Transferred (Potomac Service Center)

12/01/2015: NOA2 (139 Days from NOA1)

NVC

12/11/2015: NVC Received

12/23/2015: NVC Case Number and IIN Assigned

12/24/2015: DS-261 Submitted

12/24/2015: AOS Fee Available and Paid (In Process)

12/31/2015: IV Application Fee Available and Paid (In Process)

12/31/2015: Hardcopy NVC Welcome Letter Arrived

01/04/2015: AOS Fee Paid (Complete)

01/05/2016: IV Application Fee Paid (Complete)

01/06/2016: DS-260 Available

01/16/2016: DS-260 Submitted

01/29/2016: AOS and IV Package Mailed (w/out South African Police Clearance)

02/03/2016: AOS and IV Package Scanned

02/18/2016: South African Police Clearance Mailed

02/19/2016: South African Police Clearance Scanned

03/22/2016: Case Complete

03/29/2016: Interview Date Scheduled

Embassy

05/16/2016: Interviewed and APPROVED! (306 Days from NOA1)

05/25/2016: Visa Pickup

06/01/2016: Leave Nigeria

06/02/2016: Arrive in US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Similar/ongoing threads merged~

~Moved from K1 Process to IR1/CR1 Process Forum~

~Inquiry about spouse visas~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×