Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ron and Rhea

N-400 and residency requirement.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey...well in a couple of weeks we will be in the 90 day window prior to 3 years of being married so the wifey can file for citizenship. My question is about relocating to another state AFTER the N400 is filed. I know they have a 3 month requirement to have lived in the district of where you file your N400 and we will, but its not so clear if you move out of state.

I've searched online and its still not very clear if you move will you have to start again, or wait until you live in your new location before its processed, or is the requirement satisfied and it doesn't matter, you just have to file a change of address card with USCIS.

thx.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you move to another state, all u need to do is file a change of your address with USCIS so that they can forward your file to local USCIS serving your new location if needed.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

or if you know you will be moving soon, it is not strict that you HAVE TO file 90 days before your third year anniversary of PR. You could file a year later, or two years later or never at all. My point, make the move first, settle, and once you guys moved you submit a change of address, get the confirmation that it has been changed and gather your stuff and file for the lockbox facility that is under where you moved to as your new place. USCIS will not approve your citizenship prior to your three years of anniversary of PR date anyway, so might as well just file a few months later when you already moved, filed for address change and things are all neat and clear. No need to rush at this step, imho.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×