Jump to content
James27

AOS and previous marriages

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone I'm new here and have a question that makes me worried. I have read on the Guides part of this site that if an immigrant who is married to a usc and came in the country with tourist visa for marriage purposes has to go back to her or his country and apply for aos through another visa or he/she can get in serous trouble. I came here with tourist visa but not for marriage purposes, so I will give you my story and make it as short as possible.

Came here on vacation and to improve my english. I met my ex usc husband in school a month after I arrived. We married after a few months.

He became abusive, never began an AOS. After 4 years of relationship/living together I began to look for shelters online so I could leave. While searching I met someone online and we became friends. Three months later I left my abusive husband. Few months later the person I met online and I started dating.

My divorce was final in 2013, two years after I left.

Now this month I married the person I met online. We've been together for four years.

My question is, will uscis look into that and think that both marriages have been purely for immigration purposes? I can assure you that was not my intention in both occasions, I loved my ex even though he was abusive and I love my current husband even more. He is the most amazing man I have ever met and we are mad for each other. I'm just worried that immigration will find my situation odd and/or suspicious. None of that was previously planned or done with bad intentions, that's just how things happened and I had no control over that.

Please help I will really appreciate your advice because I don't want to be separated from my husband or banned from the country. Thanks so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Process Forum~

~Inquiry about adjusting from tourist visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would have been more complicated if your first husband had filed an adjustment of status, or if your second marriage was so abrupt after your first one. By timing and spacing your relationships, you actually helped your case a little. It's possible USCIS will pry into your first marriage on your interview to ask questions about it but it shouldn't be a deal breaker. They always ask how many times you're married anyway and information about children. Bottom line if you can prove your marriage is real and entered in good faith you should be fine even if questions spring from your first one. They understand people marry and sometimes it falls apart through no fault of their own, they just want to know it wasn't entered solely to circumvent immigration laws. You should be able to prove that with your case and evidence. Good luck!


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh thank you so much Starkilla09 for your response. Yes I have plenty of proof to show both marriages were in good faith and even more for the current one since this time I am not being abused and many people can attest to the genuinity of the relationship. I really hope all goes well when it's time to go through the process. Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×