Jump to content
America15

A few (simple) questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey All

I am new here and also try to organize all the paperwork.

I got married 3 weeks ago and came with a J1-Visa to America.

I've got a few questions but unfortunately I can't find the answers for the questions. I've already figured out a lot here but not all.

Now my questions:

First of all I have 3 folders: AOS, EAD and AP. Vanessa (I think that's her name) gave an awesome example how to organize them.

For each folder I attached 2 passport pictures. So in total 6 pictures.

  • I've read here that my husband (US citizen) also has to attach 2 passport pictures. One on his G 325A form and the other one?
  • I attached the pictures to the I-485, I-765 and I-131. Is that correct?
  • My husband was in the Military and get paid his school and disability. We can not fill out the tax part because my husband doesn't have to pay tax. I attached just a paper how much he gets paid. Is that enough? Do I have to explain it to them on an extra paper or do they know it? He doesn't have papers that he does not have to pay tax.
  • I'm a kind of confused because of the money. I know I have to send all the papers to Chicago. But it says when I send in the whole package I only have to pay 1 070$. Do I have to split the money or do I just attach the money in the AOS folder and label it (that it is for all 3 folders) ?

And my last question for today is:

  • An other ex-Au Pair told me, that the whole process takes longer now because they are behind. Means instead of a few month to 6 months I have to wait 10 months she said. Can someone confirm that?

I have to add that she overstayed, sent in her papers 1 year after marriage (she got married 8 months after her visa expired) and works in the company of her husband since her Au Pair time was over.

I appreciate all your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need I-693 medical exam too.

Fee is 1490 not 1070. All in one check/money order.

Everything is smooth you will get an interview less than 6 months.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Vanessa's old guide can be useful, but was written for those adjusting from a K-1. You also need an I-130 filed concurrently when adjusting from a J-1. They will all be sent together to the Chicago Lockbox. The I-130 has its own separate fee. Follow this guide> http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys so much!!! I hope everything works out

But do I still need only 6 pic of me and 2 of my husband? Or is it just for adjusting from K-1?

An other important question is my status. I am still in my travel month but married since almost 3 weeks. I've read that my status is, when my visa expired "none" but does my travel month still count?

Edited by America15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-130 requires 1 passport photo from the USC petitioner and 1 passport photo from the intending immigrant. The guide I linked above lists what documents you need with the I-130.

The I-485 requires 2 passport photos from the adjustment applicant. The I-765 and I-131 also require 2 each, so that would be a total of 7 from the intending immigrant and 1 from the USC spouse.

If you entered with a J-1, then your status would be just that. You can enter 'J-1 Visa' as your status of last entry.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×