Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
PDXDD

Conditional green card is good for more than 2 years?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys ! Hope everybody is having a great day.

I just received my conditional green card (Valid: 20th July 2015 - 25th July 2017). I thought conditional green card is only good for exactly 24 months. I am just curious if it's normal that it's actually good for more than 2 years? When can I actually remove conditional green card 2 years later? 90 days ahead of 20th July or 25th July?

Thanks guys. :luv:


K1 VISA

06/14/2014 I-129F sent       06/16/2014 Noa1         10/14/2014 Noa2        11/07/2014 Package3         12/08/2014 embassy interview / approved!!        12/10/2014 Visa in hand

 

AOS

12/31/2014 I-485/I-765/I-131 sent        01/06/2015 Noa1        01/30/2015 Biometrics        02/27/2015 AP&EAD approved       07/20/2015 interview(approved on the spot!)

 

ROC

4/26/2017 I-751 sent        5/12/2017 Noa1       10/15/2018 interview (combo)

 

Citizenship

4/22/2018 N-400 sent      4/23/2018 Noa1        10/15/2018 interview (combo)+Oath ceremony! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply 90 days before "resident since" date.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot apply 90 days before the 'Resident Since' date, unless you can go back in time and apply for ROC 90 days before your AOS was even approved.

OP, apply for ROC within 90 days of your card's expiration date, July 25, 2017. Enter your expiration date in this calculator and it will tell you the earliest date you can apply, which for you would be April 26, 2017 > http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/dateCalculator.html


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot apply 90 days before the 'Resident Since' date, unless you can go back in time and apply for ROC 90 days before your AOS was even approved.

OP, apply for ROC within 90 days of your card's expiration date, July 25, 2017. Enter your expiration date in this calculator and it will tell you the earliest date you can apply, which for you would be April 26, 2017 > http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/dateCalculator.html

thanks. :) just a little weird that they give me 6 more extra days lol


K1 VISA

06/14/2014 I-129F sent       06/16/2014 Noa1         10/14/2014 Noa2        11/07/2014 Package3         12/08/2014 embassy interview / approved!!        12/10/2014 Visa in hand

 

AOS

12/31/2014 I-485/I-765/I-131 sent        01/06/2015 Noa1        01/30/2015 Biometrics        02/27/2015 AP&EAD approved       07/20/2015 interview(approved on the spot!)

 

ROC

4/26/2017 I-751 sent        5/12/2017 Noa1       10/15/2018 interview (combo)

 

Citizenship

4/22/2018 N-400 sent      4/23/2018 Noa1        10/15/2018 interview (combo)+Oath ceremony! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please consider my post as "within 90 days" not before, it was a mistake.

My cousin's AOS interview was approved on April 20, 2012 but they didn't order his card production until May 4, 2012. His card was valid until May 3, 2014 but "resident since" date was April 20, 2012. He applied ROC on April 25, 2012 without any problem.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

☺️☺️

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×