Jump to content
kellycristiany

using married name (split topic)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got married last may and did not get a chance to go to the Brazilian consulate to have mu name changed to married name.

We are now applying for my I130 and I am wondering if I can write on the I130 my married name as I want it to be, even thought I havent changed any document.

In FloridaI did not had the option to change my name on the marriage certificate.

How do we go abou that?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Post split from old thread.***

**Moderator hat off**

To dispatch with semantics, an I-130 is not something that is applied for, it is a petition form that is filed.

Before I can give you an appropriate answer to your question, can you please clarify the following as it is rather vague.

Are you the US Citizen petitioner or the foreign beneficiary?


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File your I-130 paperwork with the name you want to appear on your green card. If you plan on using your married name from now on, put that on your application. My husband and I took our marriage certificate to the consulate to register our marriage. We were given a marriage certificate in Portuguese that we then took on our next trip to Brasil and showed to the Cartorio. Our marriage is now registered in Brasil as well. It is not required, but it is nice in case we ever decide to move back there. He was the beneficiary so he didn't need to change his name, so I'm not sure what more you would need to do for that. You can sometimes get answers by emailing the consulate. I would imagine that if you take your green card or marriage certificate to the consulate, you could apply for a passport in your new name. If you need to travel before applying for the new passport, I have seen some people use their maiden name Brasil passport to enter Brasil and the green card with the married name (and the marriage certificate) to return to the US. Hope that helps!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, if you want to use your married name, then use it in all applicable places that is called for on paperwork. Additionally, you will need to obtain a new passport to that has your married name because the visa will be issued in the name that is in the passport and the green card will be printed from the name that is on the visa.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP: sorry I was thinking as if you are already in the US. If you are not, I recommend going to your consulate in Brasil and applying for a new passport with your married name. I am not completely sure how this would work as I have not done it in Brasil, but I would contact them before you make the trip there and ask what needs to be done. Your visa will be issued in whatever name you put on the paperwork (married or single) so I believe they will want your passport to match. Good luck!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Kelly,

I'm currently in the same situation. I got married in the US and changed my name, but I'm waiting for my CR1 in Brazil. The only legal way of changing your name in a Brazilian passport is to have the foreign marriage legalized in Brazil. To do that, you need to go to the Brazilian embassy that covers your state in the US - in your case, I think it's in Miami, and ask them to do the marriage legalization.

The BR embassy will give you a document that you need to send to your local cartório as Menina explained. From the cartório, you will get a Brazilian marriage certificate, and only with the Brazilian document you can apply for a passport with your married name.

Because I'm not in the US right now, I can't go to the Brazilian embassy that covers my husband's state (in my case it would be in Houston) and legalize my marriage. I did what many people here in the forum advised: I used my married name in all documents (i-130 and the NVC ones), but since my passport still has my maiden name, my green card will probably have my maiden name as the passport, not the married one.

However, since the CR1 needs to be renewed in 2 years, this will give me time to go to the embassy, legalize the marriage in Brazil, and apply for a new passport, so that my 10 year greencard will have my married name.

I'm sorry for writing a lot, it's kind of complicated. I hope I was clear. In case you need more information, send me a private message and I can explain it in Portuguese :-)

Abraço!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Hijack post removed; please start your own thread with your own questions.**


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×