Jump to content
renatesol

K1 AOS - need for civil surgeon for i-693?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

I'm now embarking on the wonderful adventure that is filing AOS paperwork... I have a question that maybe some of you can shed a light on:
For the i-693, I keep reading conflicting information about whether or not I need to see a civil surgeon to get the form filled out and given to me in a sealed envelope. I completed my medical examination with all vaccinations prior to my K1 interview. The vaccination form (DS-3025) is checked for "US vaccination requirements COMPLETE (requesting a blanket waiver)". I also have a copy of the DS-2054.
Do I still need the i-693 completed by a civil surgeon, or am I good to just send in my paperwork completed only by myself? I've read the guides and searched the forums, but like I said, the information seems to be a bit conflicting...
ETA: My DS-3025 was completed by the panel physician on April 8. 2015.
Edited by renatesol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Double check your DS-3025 that you have marked on there Tdap, MMR and varicella.

Other than that, yes just include a copy of the DS-3025 with your AOS. No need for the I-693.

All we submitted was the DS-3025 as well, and we were approved without ever needing the I-693. We were just approved a few weeks ago.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Double check your DS-3025 that you have marked on there Tdap, MMR and varicella.

Other than that, yes just include a copy of the DS-3025 with your AOS. No need for the I-693.

All we submitted was the DS-3025 as well, and we were approved without ever needing the I-693. We were just approved a few weeks ago.

Hello po! I am now wondering I only got 2 vaccine from St Lukes. Do you think we will get RFE and they will require us to see a civil surgeon? Hope not :( Thank you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello po! I am now wondering I only got 2 vaccine from St Lukes. Do you think we will get RFE and they will require us to see a civil surgeon? Hope not :( Thank you so much

It depends on what is shown on your DS-3025. You will get an RFE if you are missing the required vaccinations for AOS, which for most adults is: MMR, Tdap, Varicella. Flu shot is also required if your medical was during flu season.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi I have the same problem. We have not received vaccinations in the Philippines for some reasons that the children have bleeding disorders and I got scar on my lungs, thats what they said. Do I need to be vaccinated somewhere else and then proceed to civil surgeon nearby and make them transcribe my I 693?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×