Jump to content
CheDan

AOS and visa expiration

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I arrived here in US last july 15, 2015 and we are planning to get married supposedly on sept. 18 but my fiance siblings cant attend so we moved it to Oct. 2, 2015 and after that we will submit the AOS. (note: my 90 day fiancee will expire Oct. 12) What will happen if i cant get my interview and approval before my visa expiration this december? Do i need to exit US or still authorize to stay until i receive my conditional greencard? I am bothered seeing others timeline with regards to AOS.

Edited by CheDan

May 4, 2014 Met Online

August 21- September 2, 2014 Fiance First Trip to the Philippines

November 13- 25, 2014 Fiance Second Trip to the Philippines

November 16, 2014 Got Engaged

December 14- January 14, 2015 Fiance Third Trip to the Philippines

February 5, 2015 Submit 1-129 petition

February 12, 2015 NOA 1

May 7, 2015 NOA 2 (Approved)

June 3-4, 2015 Medical (Passed)

June 25- July 15, 2015 Fiance Fourth Trip to the Philippines

June 26, 2015 Interview (Passed)

July 8, 2015 Visa Issued

July 11, 2015 Visa on Hand

July 15, 2015 POE Chicago O'Hare Airport

" To God be the Glory"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as long as you get married before ur authorized stay of 90 days then you should be fine. i suggest though file ur AOS as soon as possible after marriage coz it will take some time depending on where you live but on average AOS takes about 5-7 months on average but it could take more than that. by virtue of ur marriage before 90 days, it shields you from going into unlawful status so to speak. ur visa is already considered void after you used it on ur POE whether it's validity is until december. what matters now is you get married before ur 90 days is up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I arrived here in US last july 15, 2015 and we are planning to get married supposedly on sept. 18 but my fiance siblings cant attend so we moved it to Oct. 2, 2015 and after that we will submit the AOS. (note: my 90 day fiancee will expire Oct. 12) What will happen if i cant get my interview and approval before my visa expiration this december? Do i need to exit US or still authorize to stay until i receive my conditional greencard? I am bothered seeing others timeline with regards to AOS.

Hi,

You are fine. Take a breath.

As long as you get marry within the 90 days, you can file to AOS. Once you file the AOS, you are authorized to stay in the US until your case is decided.

DO NOT LEAVE THE US.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to both of you.. by the way, we live in Wisconsin where we can file our AOS? Our K1 was filed by our Atty. in california and we will not hired her anymore so I will be the one to process the papers for the AOS..


May 4, 2014 Met Online

August 21- September 2, 2014 Fiance First Trip to the Philippines

November 13- 25, 2014 Fiance Second Trip to the Philippines

November 16, 2014 Got Engaged

December 14- January 14, 2015 Fiance Third Trip to the Philippines

February 5, 2015 Submit 1-129 petition

February 12, 2015 NOA 1

May 7, 2015 NOA 2 (Approved)

June 3-4, 2015 Medical (Passed)

June 25- July 15, 2015 Fiance Fourth Trip to the Philippines

June 26, 2015 Interview (Passed)

July 8, 2015 Visa Issued

July 11, 2015 Visa on Hand

July 15, 2015 POE Chicago O'Hare Airport

" To God be the Glory"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to both of you.. by the way, we live in Wisconsin where we can file our AOS? Our K1 was filed by our Atty. in california and we will not hire her anymore so I will be the one to process the papers for the AOS..

Is it in Chicago lockbox or local field office near our area? Thanks


May 4, 2014 Met Online

August 21- September 2, 2014 Fiance First Trip to the Philippines

November 13- 25, 2014 Fiance Second Trip to the Philippines

November 16, 2014 Got Engaged

December 14- January 14, 2015 Fiance Third Trip to the Philippines

February 5, 2015 Submit 1-129 petition

February 12, 2015 NOA 1

May 7, 2015 NOA 2 (Approved)

June 3-4, 2015 Medical (Passed)

June 25- July 15, 2015 Fiance Fourth Trip to the Philippines

June 26, 2015 Interview (Passed)

July 8, 2015 Visa Issued

July 11, 2015 Visa on Hand

July 15, 2015 POE Chicago O'Hare Airport

" To God be the Glory"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago lockbox

Thanks..


May 4, 2014 Met Online

August 21- September 2, 2014 Fiance First Trip to the Philippines

November 13- 25, 2014 Fiance Second Trip to the Philippines

November 16, 2014 Got Engaged

December 14- January 14, 2015 Fiance Third Trip to the Philippines

February 5, 2015 Submit 1-129 petition

February 12, 2015 NOA 1

May 7, 2015 NOA 2 (Approved)

June 3-4, 2015 Medical (Passed)

June 25- July 15, 2015 Fiance Fourth Trip to the Philippines

June 26, 2015 Interview (Passed)

July 8, 2015 Visa Issued

July 11, 2015 Visa on Hand

July 15, 2015 POE Chicago O'Hare Airport

" To God be the Glory"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to both of you.. by the way, we live in Wisconsin where we can file our AOS? Our K1 was filed by our Atty. in california and we will not hired her anymore so I will be the one to process the papers for the AOS..

AOS is very simple compared to K1.

My wife did it all and I reviewed it for her........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I arrived here in US last july 15, 2015 and we are planning to get married supposedly on sept. 18 but my fiance siblings cant attend so we moved it to Oct. 2, 2015 and after that we will submit the AOS. (note: my 90 day fiancee will expire Oct. 12) What will happen if i cant get my interview and approval before my visa expiration this december? Do i need to exit US or still authorize to stay until i receive my conditional greencard? I am bothered seeing others timeline with regards to AOS.

Your visa expired the second you cleared POE. You legal status in the USA is controlled by the I-94 now, which is limited to 90 days from POE date. Just get married within the 90 days and all is fine.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your visa expired the second you cleared POE. You legal status in the USA is controlled by the I-94 now, which is

limited to 90 days from POE date. Just get married within the 90 days and all is fine.

Thanks Hank :-)


May 4, 2014 Met Online

August 21- September 2, 2014 Fiance First Trip to the Philippines

November 13- 25, 2014 Fiance Second Trip to the Philippines

November 16, 2014 Got Engaged

December 14- January 14, 2015 Fiance Third Trip to the Philippines

February 5, 2015 Submit 1-129 petition

February 12, 2015 NOA 1

May 7, 2015 NOA 2 (Approved)

June 3-4, 2015 Medical (Passed)

June 25- July 15, 2015 Fiance Fourth Trip to the Philippines

June 26, 2015 Interview (Passed)

July 8, 2015 Visa Issued

July 11, 2015 Visa on Hand

July 15, 2015 POE Chicago O'Hare Airport

" To God be the Glory"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×