Jump to content
kptaylor

After oath ceremony, minor children & SS card

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife attended her oath ceremony on 07/03 and is now officially a citizen! Her two minor children inherit this benefit from what I understand. We went to the Social Security card center today to update their info, and the person would only update my wife's since we only have her citizenship certificate. We can go do passports for her and the kids and that will show their citizenship,but if we go back to the SS office will they use the passports to update the kids info or will they still require us to file/pay for the N600s to get the certificates?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need proof of US citizenship for your minor children, and if they have been granted citizenship under the Child Citizenship Act then the easiest way to do that is by obtaining US passports for them. You would not be required to obtain Certificates of Citizenship for them.

You can see how to obtain passports for them under the CCA here: http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/english/legal-considerations/us-citizenship-laws-policies/child-citizenship-act.html (scroll down to "How does the child get a passport...")


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually caled SS and asked specifically if the passport would be evidence for the child and they said yes. They need the document since the SS office is not qualified to determine the elegibility for citizenship of the child. They need proof. The passport agency is. They will kepp the child's green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife attended her oath ceremony on 07/03 and is now officially a citizen! Her two minor children inherit this benefit from what I understand. We went to the Social Security card center today to update their info, and the person would only update my wife's since we only have her citizenship certificate. We can go do passports for her and the kids and that will show their citizenship,but if we go back to the SS office will they use the passports to update the kids info or will they still require us to file/pay for the N600s to get the certific

Minors on K2 can only aply for US citizenship after 5 years after adjusting their statuses ....so they will need their romanian passports, if u need to renew them u have to go to Romanian Ambassy and do the paperwork , I repeat after a K2 has a green card is not a dependent of a K1 anymore, just because the K1 is now a US ctz it doesnt make a K2 a US citizen

Edited by MariaLD

K1/K2 Visa AOS ROC
05-28-2014 - I-129F Sent 08-28-2015 - AOS packet sent in 00-00-20__ - I-751 Sent
06-09-2014 - I-129F NOA1 08-31-2015 - NOA for all 3 packets received via email 00-00-20__ - I-751 NOA 1
10-27-2014 - I-129F NOA2 09-29-2015 - Bio Appt
12-05-2014 - NVC Received 11-27-2015 - Approval (No interview)
12-08-2014 - Left NVC 00-00-2015- Greencard received
12-12-2014 - Consulate Received
12-15-2014 - Pack 3 Received

01-08-2015 - Interview Date APPROVED!!!!!
01-11-2015 - Visa Received
01-16-2015 - US Entry
03-25-2015 - Marriage

VrQDm4.pngAMMkm4.png wFiZm4.pngz6nxm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Minors on K2 can only aply for US citizenship after 5 years after adjusting their statuses ....so they will need their romanian passports, if u need to renew them u have to go to Romanian Ambassy and do the paperwork , I repeat after a K2 has a green card is not a dependent of a K1 anymore, just because the K1 is now a US ctz it doesnt make a K2 a US citizen

Not true, as long as the kids live with the mom and became permanent residents and under 18 they are automatically Americans. Get them their US passport thats good enough for proof of citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just because the K1 is now a US ctz it doesnt make a K2 a US citizen

You are mistaken. Provided the children were under 18 on the day the OP naturalised, and live in the physical and legal custody of their US citizen parent then they automatically acquired US citizenship the moment their parent did under the Child Citizenship Act.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×