Jump to content
G&G15

Easy Question! I-129F foreign fiancee' checklist (edited title)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

When compiling all forms and documents for the I-129 package, what are the required documents that are needed from my foreign fiancee'?

Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe what is needed from my fiancee' is:

- Passport photo with name on back of photo, placed in a plastic bag and labeled with her name.

- Letter of intent.

- G - 325A

- any supporting proof of relationship

Anything else needed by my foreign fiancee'?

Thanks!

Greg

Edited by G&G15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Easier question:

Which form are you using?

Form I-129 = Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker

Form I-129F = Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K1

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1 Visa Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Good luck on your immigration journey.

~thread title edited for clarity~

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. Thanks!

I am using the I-129F

I want to make sure my fiancee' is sending me everything that is needed!

Can you clarify?

only these:??

- Passport photo with name on back of photo, placed in a plastic bag and labeled with her name.

- Letter of intent.

- G - 325A

- any supporting proof of relationship

Thanks for your help.

Edited by G&G15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×