Jump to content
craige

DS 160 form - Filling Few questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am applying for B1/B2 DS 160 form and have sum questions:

1] In Education column do I have to mention 11 and 12th standard ? - Indian Citizen
2] Who do I know in U.S/Organization. Well I do not know anybody but application still asking for the same - What shall I write there?
3] Where I will stay in U.S? Its not decided but I cannot ignore this column, so shall I write any hotel name ? Is It okay ?
4] I am working with my dad in our small brokerage company and I do not have a designation as its family - So what shall I write as my designation in my business ??
5] Salary - shall I click "Does not apply" ? As I take money as much I want when required from my father......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. You have to mention any middle / high school and college you have attended

2. There is a box that says "does not apply" I think. If not you can leave it blank

3. Well WHERE will you be staying? That's a question you will be asked by the consular anyways. If it is at a hotel, write out the address and such.

4. Well just write your duties

5. Well, being able to just as much money as you want from your father doesn't look that great because it seems like your ties to your home country aren't as strong. They tend to enjoy seeing "salary" so they don't have to worry about you working under the table while you're in the States or overstaying your visa and immigrating here.

Good luck to you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Salary well put down how much you took in the last year.

Presumably you have some idea of what you want do where you want to go so put down that.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×