Jump to content
Natalie~n~Richard

Spousal Affidavit Required?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Everyone! I'm about to send my I-130 and all the requirements that go with it. Question? Am I required to submit a Spousal Affidavit stating it's a bona-fide relationship? I don't see it's required in the instructions package for the I-130 and it does sound kind of silly. Does anyone know? Thank you!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife just got her green card yesterday.. My advice is to follow the instructions explicitly. If you do, you won't have any problems.

Good luck.

ron

Thank you Ron. But when you applied did you send a Spousal Affidavit?

Thank you Ron. But when you applied did you send a Spousal Affidavit?

Never mind I see you did a K-1 and that is a little different. Thank you anyways.. and Congrats!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clarify, I married my wife after she got here to the US. i filed the I-129F form... I did state in a separate letter that I would be providing support for my (then) fiancee, and now my wife. I had that letter notarized and included it in my packet. By the time you get to the consulate..they have all of these documents that you've sent, and have reviewed it all for integrity. I hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, such affidavits are not required and carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clarify, I married my wife after she got here to the US. i filed the I-129F form... I did state in a separate letter that I would be providing support for my (then) fiancee, and now my wife. I had that letter notarized and included it in my packet. By the time you get to the consulate..they have all of these documents that you've sent, and have reviewed it all for integrity. I hope this helps.

Yes I'm aware of your situation. I filed a k-1 before but it did not work out and we divorced before his AOS was approved. Since I am married in Dominican Republic and I am submitting a different application, Iv'e seen people add one in their file. Though I think it's not important because I have a marriage Certificate which binds us and we will interview to prove Bona-Fide relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having
personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital
relationship. (Each affidavit must contain the full name
and address, date and place of birth of the person
making the affidavit, his or her relationship to the
petitioner of beneficiary, if any, and complete
information and details explaining how the person

acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you think you don't have enough evidence, then the affidavits would be advisable.

I sent:

2 affidavits of family member and friend confirming our relationship

2 wedding pictures and 4 regular pictures of us together.

print out of having my spouse as beneficiary if I pass away.

My I-130 was just recently approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you think you don't have enough evidence, then the affidavits would be advisable.

I sent:

2 affidavits of family member and friend confirming our relationship

2 wedding pictures and 4 regular pictures of us together.

print out of having my spouse as beneficiary if I pass away.

My I-130 was just recently approved.

That's it?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's it?

Apologies - I should have mentioned the rest.

I-130 Cover Sheet

Form I-130

USCIS Filing Fee of $420 (Check)

Form G-325A – U.S. Citizen

Form G-325A– Foreign Spouse

USCIS color photograph - U.S. Citizen

USCIS color photograph - Foreign National Spouse

Copy of Marriage Certificate

Translation of Marriage Certificate

Copy of valid US passport - U.S. Citizen

Copy of Birth Certificate – U.S. Citizen

Copy of Divorce Decree from Previous Marriage - U.S. Citizen

Translation of Divorce Decree from Previous Marriage – U.S. Citizen

Copy of Affidavit of Third Party

Copy of Affidavit of Third Party

6 photos of us together

Copy of adding spouse as beneficiary to 401k

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that's it for evidence though? I hope you side load a little at the NVC or bring some to the interview.

Even I sent more than that from Canada.

FYI: you only need a birth certificate or passport copy to prove citizenship, not both, unless you were using the passport to show you've visited.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that's it for evidence though? I hope you side load a little at the NVC or bring some to the interview.

Even I sent more than that from Canada.

FYI: you only need a birth certificate or passport copy to prove citizenship, not both, unless you were using the passport to show you've visited.

That's all for evidence when I submitted for I-130. Just wanted to establish the we have a bonafide relationship. I did not want to overload with too much. I will save the rest of evidence for the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×