Jump to content
tle206

I-130 question # 14b and 19

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am a little confused on question 14b and 19, I'm filling petition for my sister but i'm stuck on those questions.

14b. Did you gain permanent resident status through marriage to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident? should I answer yes or leave it blank since i'm already citizen through my marriage (CR-1)

19. Your relative's address abroad. should I put my sister address down?

Thank you for your help!


USCIS
03/01/2011: I-130 mailed
03/18/2011: Priority date
03/23/2011: NOA1 Hardcopy
06/23/2011: NOA 2 (97 days since NOA1)
06/27/2011: NOA2 Hardcopy
NVC
07/28/2011: NVC case number &IIN (35 days since NOA2)
08/03/2011: AOS fee bill received and paid
08/03/2011: DS-3032 email sent to NVC
08/04/2011: AOS fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/04/2011: AOS package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/5)
08/08/2011: DS-3032 accepted
08/09/2011: IV fee bill received and paid
08/10/2011: IV fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/11/2011: AOS package accepted
08/13/2011: IV package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/15)
08/22/2011: IV package accepted
08/22/2011: Case completed (25 days since case# assigned)
08/26/2011: Interview date assigned
09/05/2011: Medical exam (result passed)
10/12/2011: Interview- APPROVED (51 days since case completed)
10/19/2011: Visa pick up
11/22/2011: Arrived Seattle, Washington
12/10/2011: Green card received

Interview took 208 days from I-130 NOA1 date

ROC

8/23/13 mailed I-751 packet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't filled out one of these forms, but from my comprehension of the questions:

14b. This question is asking how you became a permanent resident in the first place.

Therefore, if you got your green card from marrying a citizen or LPR, and then now a citizen, your answer would be "yes."

You would only answer differently if you got your green card from say Diversity lottery, employer etc.

19. Yes, you would put your sister's current address in her home country.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Going Blue! some people said leave it blank because number 14 is not applicable.


USCIS
03/01/2011: I-130 mailed
03/18/2011: Priority date
03/23/2011: NOA1 Hardcopy
06/23/2011: NOA 2 (97 days since NOA1)
06/27/2011: NOA2 Hardcopy
NVC
07/28/2011: NVC case number &IIN (35 days since NOA2)
08/03/2011: AOS fee bill received and paid
08/03/2011: DS-3032 email sent to NVC
08/04/2011: AOS fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/04/2011: AOS package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/5)
08/08/2011: DS-3032 accepted
08/09/2011: IV fee bill received and paid
08/10/2011: IV fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/11/2011: AOS package accepted
08/13/2011: IV package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/15)
08/22/2011: IV package accepted
08/22/2011: Case completed (25 days since case# assigned)
08/26/2011: Interview date assigned
09/05/2011: Medical exam (result passed)
10/12/2011: Interview- APPROVED (51 days since case completed)
10/19/2011: Visa pick up
11/22/2011: Arrived Seattle, Washington
12/10/2011: Green card received

Interview took 208 days from I-130 NOA1 date

ROC

8/23/13 mailed I-751 packet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are to skip 14 n 14b since u r now a citizen, you can put N/A on 14 n skip 14b.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Going Blue! some people said leave it blank because number 14 is not applicable.

Okay, as I said, I'm not familiar with the specific form. However, if 14a is N/A, and 14b is directly dependent on it, then it makes sense to skip 14b.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×