Jump to content
Mar&Ant

Need Help with the I-864 Tax Returns

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For the past 5 years I was a student, filed as a dependent of my parents. I now graduated and make $75,000.

-The prior 2 years tax returns will show low levels of income below the poverty line, since I was a full time student.

-The most recent tax return shows that I have roughly $50,000 since I started the job partially through the year.

-I can easily provide pay stubs and proof of employment of my full yearly salary.

Will I run into any issues when I file in regards to the tax returns/past earnings since 2 of the 3 years show low levels of income. Even though now I make much more than the poverty level. Do I need a sponsor?

Thanks for your insight.

A

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With your latest tax return showing 50k of income, your recents paystubs and showing current income with expected income of 75k for the current year, and the employment letter showing your current annual salary of 75k, you would not run into any issues.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what about the prior returns? Would that effect the standing at all? Would it be better to have a sponsor even though I make 75k annually? It seems like I have to account for the prior year's income. Thanks for all the help, since I am new to this whole process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×