Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everybody,

I'm sure this questing has been asked many times before, but I would really appreciate if you guys can take a look at my check list, to see if I'm missing anything.

Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative (with copy of marriage certificate to reflect the name change)

Form G1145 E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

Money Order in the amount of $ 420.00 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Copy of Petitioners Birth Certificate with translation
Copy of Petitioners ( US Citizen) Certificate of Naturalization
Copy of Petitioners (US Citizen) Social Security Card and New York Driver’s License
Copy of Beneficiary’s (Alien Spouse) passport (ID page,F1 visa, I-94)
Copy of Marriage Certificate
G325A Signed by US Citizen
G325A Signed by Beneficiary
Passport style photo of US Citizen (Inside a plastic bag and clipped to form G325A)
Passport style photo of Beneficiary (Inside a plastic bag and clipped to form G325A)
Evidence of Bona fide Marriage

Copy of the Marriage Certificate
Notarized Affidavits of Bona Fide Marriage

Copy of apartment lease

Transcript of joint tax return

➢ Joint accounts bank statements

Copy of Petitioners life insurance policy with wife as primary beneficiary

Selection of photos taken over the years and various stubs

Form I-485 Application To Register Permanent Residence Or Adjust Status

Money Order in the amount of US $ 1070.00 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Copy of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate with translation
Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport(ID page,F1 visa, I-94)
2 Passport style photos of Beneficiary (Inside a plastic bag and attached to form I-485)
Form I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (Completed by a Civil Surgeon)
G325A signed by beneficiary
Form I-864 Affidavit of Support

Copy of Petitioners (US Citizen) Passport (Biographical Page)

Employment verification letter
IRS tax return transcripts from 2012-2014

Copies of documents reflecting assets.

Form I-765 Application For Employment Document
2 Passport style photos of Beneficiary (Inside a plastic bag and attached to form I-765)
Copy of Beneficiary’s passport (ID page,F1 visa, I-94)

I-131 Application For Travel Document
2 Passport style photos of beneficiary (Inside a plastic bag and attached to for I-130)
Copy of Beneficiary’s passport page (ID page,F1 visa, I-94)

Thanks guys.

Edited by NuclearPenguin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good to go, but please do not include the following

Copy of Petitioners (US Citizen) Social Security Card and New York Driver’s License

It does not prove anything and does not help anything.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good to go, but please do not include the following

Copy of Petitioners (US Citizen) Social Security Card and New York Driver’s License

It does not prove anything and does not help anything.

Thanks for you reply,

The reason I'm including my Driver license and SS is to identify myself.

I never applied for the passport so they won't have any kind of picture ID of me in the package otherwise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×