Jump to content
GerardoO153

Visa K1 fiancee' son

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning. My name is Gerardo(petitioner) , Luz Myriam (fiancee'), Juan (son). I have filed for visa K1 for my fiancee'. At this time she needs to file form DS-160 and schedule an appointment for interview, but through the process my fiancee' son has been included in all forms and now he has desired to stay studying and finish his college in Colombia. My question is what she should do since her son already has been included in the petition and he not longer wants to travel at this time? She should file DS-160 by herself? Please provide with an assistance. Thank you


Can anybody help me on this? Please

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

She can file just for herself.

Tell her son that if he wants to immigrate to the U.S. later, it will take 7-8 years. He may want to read up on the number of young people who choose not to pursue K-2s and later regret it when facing waits of 7-8 years. The smarter move is to come here on the K-2, Get a green card, get a Re-entry Permit, go back to finish college, and then come back to the U.S.

Best of luck

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello every one, my case is almost the same but my question is, how do i answer the question in DS 160 when they ask if the child is going with my fiance or coming with him later? should i answer NO or Yes?

My fiance's son is also in college but we will be waiting for him to finish school before he comes. ( maybe a yr or so.) He was listed as a son as advised by the lawyer when we applied for Fiance visa but we are waiting for my fiance to petition his son himself when he is finally here in US , after his change of status. Thank you for all your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×