Jump to content
jarta

When to start US Naturalization (N-400) process

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If you have been married for full 3 years. You can sent your application 90 days before the GC 3 years anniversary

Short answer: you can file now.


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oct 4, 2015 would the 3year anniversary of my residency (through marriage) in the US. When can I start my US Naturalization (N-400) process, can I start now or I have to wait till Oct 4, 2015?

Thanks

According to the USCIS Early Filing Calculator, you may file Form N-400 ninety (90) calendar days before you complete your permanent residence requirement, which mean the earliest day you may submit your application is July 06, 2015. And yes, you can start now.

P/S: Even you submit your application earlier, you have to meet all other eligibility requirements.

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have been married for full 3 years. You can sent your application 90 days before the GC 3 years anniversary

Short answer: you can file now.

Thanks!!!

According to the USCIS Early Filing Calculator, you may file Form N-400 ninety (90) calendar days before you complete your permanent residence requirement, which mean the earliest day you may submit your application is July 06, 2015. And yes, you can start now.

P/S: Even you submit your application earlier, you have to meet all other eligibility requirements.

Good luck

Thanks. And yes I have meet all the requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my case i will not have the current annual tax return to submit my N-400, what to do?

GC 01/22/2011 and according to uscis calculator, i'll be eligible in 10/23/2015 (90 days rules)...Can i submit it without the current annual taxe return or i have to wait for the 2016 return taxe( on year 2015)..

What can i do please?

According to the USCIS Early Filing Calculator, you may file Form N-400 ninety (90) calendar days before you complete your permanent residence requirement, which mean the earliest day you may submit your application is July 06, 2015. And yes, you can start now.

P/S: Even you submit your application earlier, you have to meet all other eligibility requirements.

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To determine your 90-day early filing date, begin by identifying your 3-year date as a permanent resident. For example, if the date on your Permanent Resident Card says “February 5, 2013,” you meet the 3 year permanent resident requirement on “February 5, 2016.” If you have met all other eligibility requirements, you may file your completed Form N-400 90 days before “February 5, 2016.” The earliest date you may apply for naturalization would be “November 6, 2015.”

Edited by gmillerro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×