Jump to content
banquelle

NEED HELP!! TAX RETURN

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

how much does he make? does it cover the federal poverty guidelines? if so, all you may need are

-a Letter of Employment

-a letter explaining why his 2014 tax return is so low (he stayed with you for a year)

-paystubs for the past 3 months

but if you have a willing co-sponsor, all that may be moot then.. but yeah all they really care about is that you won't be a public charge when you get here


March 20, 2018 = Biometrics Appt  (i797-C, Notice of Action .. noa1?)

January 30, 2018 = Received I-757 NOA for i-751 petition

January 26, 2018 = Mailed I-751 Removal of Conditions to Vermont Service Center

March 30, 2016 = AOS Approved on the same day!!! YES THANK YOU JESUS!!

March 30, 2016 = Adjustment of Status interview..

December 3, 2015 = Employment Auth & Travel Permit Approved

September 24, 2015 = Filed for Adjustment of Status, Employment Auth, Travel Permit

August 27, 2015 = Married !!!!!!!

July 16, 2015 = CEAC status ISSUED!!! :) OH YES BABY!!! Flight Book to NYC on August 8!!!

July 2, 2015 = Returned to Embassy for fingerprints and brought Passport and 221G documents -- PASSED!!

June 21, 2015 = K-1 Interview .. issued a 221G and was told to come back to do fingerprints

June 16, 2015 = Interview Date from Riyadh Embassy!!! :D Received Packet 4

March 22, 2015 = Readyness Documents Delivered!! yay!

March 18, 2015 = Readyness Documents mailed to Riyadh Embassy.

March 17, 2015 = Visa MRV Fee Shows up on ustraveldocs.com/sa/ (Last step for the K-1 Packet!!)

March 14, 2015 = Visa MRV Fee Paid (1,0007 sar)

March 05, 2015 = K-1 Required Documents (Affidavit of Support, etc) received by fiancee in Riyadh!!! (that quick?! WOW!)

March 02, 2015 = Mailed K-1 Required Documents (Affidavit of Support, etc) to Riyadh via FedEx

February 20, 2015 = NVC Approval Letter Received! (lol a week after Riyadh Embassy contacted us)

= Riyadh Embassy EMAILS the "Packet 3" notification :) game on! and yes, they reference your Case #

February 16, 2015 = Case # Received from RIYADH EMBASSY!! Yup! Didn't call NVC or hear anything but damn that FAST!

February 06, 2015 = NVC received I-129F package (called them, no case # yet)

January 30, 2015 = Hardcopy of NOA2 received

January 30, 2015 = USCIS Status Change! Application Mailed to Visa Center. (so it took a week for TSC to mail it to NVC)

January 23, 2015 = NOA 2 Case Approval by USCIS Website and Email!!!!!

December 24, 2014 = Hardcopy NOA1 received

December 22, 2014 = NOA 1 Receipt TSC (NO!! not the hellhole that is TSC) :(

December 18, 2014 = I-129F submitted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how much does he make? does it cover the federal poverty guidelines? if so, all you may need are

-a Letter of Employment

-a letter explaining why his 2014 tax return is so low (he stayed with you for a year)

-paystubs for the past 3 months

but if you have a willing co-sponsor, all that may be moot then.. but yeah all they really care about is that you won't be a public charge when you get here

he has the letter from his conpany how much he makes in this year and i will tell him to write the letter thank you so much :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he has the letter from his conpany how much he makes in this year and i will tell him to write the letter thank you so much :)

Make sure the letter of employment is official (on letterhead) and signed by his boss and that it states how much he makes. Chances are the Tax return will be an issue when you get interviewed but that's also why you're gathering proof now to tell the consule and explain to them why you won't be a problem..


March 20, 2018 = Biometrics Appt  (i797-C, Notice of Action .. noa1?)

January 30, 2018 = Received I-757 NOA for i-751 petition

January 26, 2018 = Mailed I-751 Removal of Conditions to Vermont Service Center

March 30, 2016 = AOS Approved on the same day!!! YES THANK YOU JESUS!!

March 30, 2016 = Adjustment of Status interview..

December 3, 2015 = Employment Auth & Travel Permit Approved

September 24, 2015 = Filed for Adjustment of Status, Employment Auth, Travel Permit

August 27, 2015 = Married !!!!!!!

July 16, 2015 = CEAC status ISSUED!!! :) OH YES BABY!!! Flight Book to NYC on August 8!!!

July 2, 2015 = Returned to Embassy for fingerprints and brought Passport and 221G documents -- PASSED!!

June 21, 2015 = K-1 Interview .. issued a 221G and was told to come back to do fingerprints

June 16, 2015 = Interview Date from Riyadh Embassy!!! :D Received Packet 4

March 22, 2015 = Readyness Documents Delivered!! yay!

March 18, 2015 = Readyness Documents mailed to Riyadh Embassy.

March 17, 2015 = Visa MRV Fee Shows up on ustraveldocs.com/sa/ (Last step for the K-1 Packet!!)

March 14, 2015 = Visa MRV Fee Paid (1,0007 sar)

March 05, 2015 = K-1 Required Documents (Affidavit of Support, etc) received by fiancee in Riyadh!!! (that quick?! WOW!)

March 02, 2015 = Mailed K-1 Required Documents (Affidavit of Support, etc) to Riyadh via FedEx

February 20, 2015 = NVC Approval Letter Received! (lol a week after Riyadh Embassy contacted us)

= Riyadh Embassy EMAILS the "Packet 3" notification :) game on! and yes, they reference your Case #

February 16, 2015 = Case # Received from RIYADH EMBASSY!! Yup! Didn't call NVC or hear anything but damn that FAST!

February 06, 2015 = NVC received I-129F package (called them, no case # yet)

January 30, 2015 = Hardcopy of NOA2 received

January 30, 2015 = USCIS Status Change! Application Mailed to Visa Center. (so it took a week for TSC to mail it to NVC)

January 23, 2015 = NOA 2 Case Approval by USCIS Website and Email!!!!!

December 24, 2014 = Hardcopy NOA1 received

December 22, 2014 = NOA 1 Receipt TSC (NO!! not the hellhole that is TSC) :(

December 18, 2014 = I-129F submitted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my fiance stayed with me in my country about 1 year (2014-2015), so his tax return in 2014 about usd4500 , can I use co sponsor? or what should I do?

(sorry my english is so bad )

Your English will do for now but I suggest the USC helps you post because its he that will need to directly understand what should & can be done. With all respect its critical that he more than you knows what can be done to succeed. If not you will not need to play a part in this at all.

BKK doesn't accept joint sponsors in K 1 cases as a rule.

The USCs displayed ability to support the person is one of the most important aspects after relationship foundations.

At a known income of 4500 there is a problem here no doubt.

He has been in Thailand most of 2015. Is he now working in the USA? Income? How long? Has home for you to come to?

It is not impossible to get your visa but there is a lot to be understood to do so. Make sure he is getting advise that is directly related to BKK because they are unique to some areas such as K 1s.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure the letter of employment is official (on letterhead) and signed by his boss and that it states how much he makes. Chances are the Tax return will be an issue when you get interviewed but that's also why you're gathering proof now to tell the consule and explain to them why you won't be a problem..

Such a letter is ok but can be signed by any officer of the company.

She could be interviewed without the proper tax info but I promise you she will be told in 2 minutes she is either simply denied or placed in A P until he can produce correct, produce acceptable proof of past & current income with tax status & anything else they may require. The USC has about one year to respond. It will take quite some time I would think to repair that damage.

This O P with all respect will never be given a chance to explain. They simply wont ask her because they know she can not. She doesn't have the knowledge to do so. All understanding is really done before person steps to the window in K 1s.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he has the letter from his conpany how much he makes in this year and i will tell him to write the letter thank you so much :)

Writing the letter is fine but does he know how & when to submit it? What will it say? That he works there? Ok but to the embassy he could leave or change jobs & this must be kept in mind. He has proven he can & will live outside the USA. He has proven he can come back & get a job.

What isn't proven at this point is his tax status & sustained income at a level that proves he can support you. This must be done. He needs to be present to deal with this but you can do it for him; it will just take longer. The responsibility line is clear.

There are several members here that are very good. I pretty sure they will be responding as well I hope . Darnell ? Karee ? Boiler?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello I'm banquelle's fiancé, as she stated I only made about 4500 dollars on my 2014 tax returns. I do have tax returns for the previous two years. I writing a letter explaining why my taxes are so low in 2014 as I was on an extended vacation in Thailand at the time. I am employed now and will be sending my pay stubs and banquelle already has my job offer letter that states my hours and how much money I will make. My mother is willing to be a co-sponsor if we need her to be. If we do end up using her as a co-sponsor does she just need to fill out the same I-134 document that I did? Also can she go in to her interview with my mother's co-sponsorship as a plan b in case mine isn't accepted? This is my first time posting on this website but we have used Visa Journey to help us along in this process, very helpful :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your English will do for now but I suggest the USC helps you post because its he that will need to directly understand what should & can be done. With all respect its critical that he more than you knows what can be done to succeed. If not you will not need to play a part in this at all.

BKK doesn't accept joint sponsors in K 1 cases as a rule.

The USCs displayed ability to support the person is one of the most important aspects after relationship foundations.

At a known income of 4500 there is a problem here no doubt.

He has been in Thailand most of 2015. Is he now working in the USA? Income? How long? Has home for you to come to?

It is not impossible to get your visa but there is a lot to be understood to do so. Make sure he is getting advise that is directly related to BKK because they are unique to some areas such as K 1s.

Its would be a very good idea to accept the above or please contact the embassy directly to ask about this very important aspect. Don't ignore this.

Hello I'm banquelle's fiancé, as she stated I only made about 4500 dollars on my 2014 tax returns. I do have tax returns for the previous two years. I writing a letter explaining why my taxes are so low in 2014 as I was on an extended vacation in Thailand at the time. I am employed now and will be sending my pay stubs and banquelle already has my job offer letter that states my hours and how much money I will make. My mother is willing to be a co-sponsor if we need her to be. If we do end up using her as a co-sponsor does she just need to fill out the same I-134 document that I did? Also can she go in to her interview with my mother's co-sponsorship as a plan b in case mine isn't accepted? This is my first time posting on this website but we have used Visa Journey to help us along in this process, very helpful :)

The letter is ok but you must understand they care far more about your current income because her support is current. They know your job could change very quickly either way so all the future earnings stuff doesn't mean much.

You can attempt to submit the joint sponsor but beware. Both use 134 forms understanding that this is far different than the 864. The 134 doesn't mean much. All they can do is say no to the sponsor & review whats left.

She could take it with her but the decision will be made before she gets to the window. Surprising them with a joint sponsor is a bad idea to me.

If you are a returning student for example there are a few things you could try. Try the search block above. Myself & others have contributed as we worked on cases here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure the letter of employment is official (on letterhead) and signed by his boss and that it states how much he makes. Chances are the Tax return will be an issue when you get interviewed but that's also why you're gathering proof now to tell the consule and explain to them why you won't be a problem..

I will tell him. Your comment help me so much. Thank you so much ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×