Jump to content
PHC1

Any advice for self employed?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

agi ok after schedule C deductions? if yes, yer golden !

then for current year, if you show billings/invoices/bank deposits, yer golden also !

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya gotta show 2 major 'things':

1. prior year tax data and

2. current annual income.

1 is easy, it's yer complete tax return (all forms, schedules, 1099s, w-2s, etc. all)

2 is a projection - show two months of current income data, might be bank deposit slips, might be invoices, might be photos of checks - it all depends on how you are paid.

current annual income is never last year's agi, as current has no tax liability deducted.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya gotta show 2 major 'things':

1. prior year tax data and

2. current annual income.

1 is easy, it's yer complete tax return (all forms, schedules, 1099s, w-2s, etc. all)

2 is a projection - show two months of current income data, might be bank deposit slips, might be invoices, might be photos of checks - it all depends on how you are paid.

current annual income is never last year's agi, as current has no tax liability deducted.

For self-employed, they can list the income amount from line 22 of their most recent 1040. That will be the income amount they will go by. Self-employed typically do not need to provide the current annual income projection evidence that an employee does/can.

OP, last 3 years of complete taxes or transcripts should work. Even just the most recent year would probably suffice, but you want to show as much as you can to prove your income meets the requirement and is steady and ongoing. You can add in contracts, quarterly profit/loss statements, and/or bank statements as well, if you wish.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 years on an I-134 ? OK !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 years on an I-134 ? OK !

Sure. Most likely not completely necessary, but can help show the stable ongoing income beyond just providing the most recent year.

Just checked the instructions for Russia (OP's timeline states that is their consulate), and they want most recent plus employment letter and bank statements. So, OP could provide just the most recent plus some bank statements to show the income deposits.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×