Jump to content
mmt4

AOS from F1 visa - I-130 evidence of bona fide marriage

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am a USC preparing to file concurrent I-130 and I-485 applications to adjust my wife's status from F1 student to permanent resident. One of the things I've seen in the VJ guide is that USCIS now requires evidence of a bona fide marriage to be included with the I-130 paperwork.

However, my question is how extensive does this evidence that is submitted up-front with the application need to be, as opposed to the evidence that will be presented at the interview stage? The form instructions and VJ guide mention submitting things that show comingling of financial resources, joint lease, etc. But, is it overkill to send photos, love letters/cards in with the application? Is that something that should be reserved just for the interview?

I have seen a lot of discussion here on VJ about this situation with different visa types that require consular processing, and there was discussion of "front-loading" the application with things like photos. But, when both the beneficiary and the petitioner are already together in the US, is there a different standard?

Thanks!

mmt4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photos yes, Love letters etc no. Keep it factual and documentary.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×