Jump to content
AbeyMammen

RFE- Foreign Marriage Certificate that i do not have

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am a permanent resident and I had filed i-130 for my wife. I received a RFE from USCIS requesting to provide my marriage certificate in foreign language. We got married in India, but our original marriage certificate has both English and the local language on it. So I am not able to submit marriage certificate in foreign language because there is no document like that. Please advice on how to proceed.

Thank you so much for your time and consideration.

Abey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you include the copy of your marriage certificate having english and local language in your application? Did your name, your wife's name and address that you wrote on local language in i130 and G325A matche with the local language written in the marriage certificate? May be you now submit the color photocopy of your marriage certificate with one letter mentioning that this is the photocopy of original certificate and that they provide the certificate in both english and local which is foreign language.

I also submitted the copy of my marriage certificate from Nepal which is written in both languages, English and Nepali. Now i also fear if i will also get the RFE on that.

Keep updated.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×