Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there. I will be needing a joint sponsor for my k-1 fiancé petition and I was hoping to start a thread where people who have used joint sponsors can describe their experiences, explain their process (what went wrong, what helped...etc)

My story...

I'm 25, and just moved back to the USA after living two years overseas in Australia with my fiancé. I am the U.S. Petitioner. I was in college from 2007-2011 so I don't have any (on the books) employment history in America and no taxes filed. I basically have a clean slate. I did work in Australia in hospitality and filed taxes there. But for the last nine months I have not been employed and now I'm back in the U.S. and I'm still job hunting. Anyway I am worried this lack of employment experience will hurt our visa petition. We are using my step-father to be the co-sponsor of my fiancé. He meets all the requirements. But I am still worried my situation may not look good. Or will it be ok since I can show I was a full time college student and then moved overseas to be with my fiancé?

Thank you

And I hope to hear some of your experiences!


- - - - - - - -

Met November 2012!
I moved to Australia March 2013!
Engaged April 20th, 2015!
Petition sent 5-13-2015!
NOA1 5-17-2015!
NOA2 6-26-2015!
Left NVC for Sydney, Australia 7-21-2015!

"Ready" in Sydney 8-3-2015!

Interview Date 10-27-2015!

* APPROVED at Interview *

- - - - - - - -

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! We have pretty much the same situation, however sorry to say I'm still waiting for the NOA2 so I can't give you much advise. I do know that it varies between U.S. Embassies from country to country on whether they approve on co-sponsors.

Most countries I believe either allow it, or some approve them on case-to-case basis.

Are you listed as a dependent on your parent's tax returns?

I'm 22 but since I was a full-time student, my dad has been putting me as a dependent on his taxes.

I'm using both my mom and dad as co-sponsors.

I know a girl personally here, who was able to do the same but her fiance was from the Philippines and she was also pregnant at the time.

Anyways, she used her parents as co-sponsors and her fiance is already here and they're married.


:wub:E&L :wub:

Met: October 2010

Courting Started: July 2011

Officially Together: April 8, 2014

Lived Together: October 2014

Engaged: March 22, 2015

Lesli back to USA: June 2015

Wedding Date: November 8, 2015

Baby Girl Due: November 15, 2015 ! :star:

Petition Filed: July 20, 2015

NOA1: July 24, 2015

NOA2: August 11, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! We have pretty much the same situation, however sorry to say I'm still waiting for the NOA2 so I can't give you much advise. I do know that it varies between U.S. Embassies from country to country on whether they approve on co-sponsors.

Most countries I believe either allow it, or some approve them on case-to-case basis.

Are you listed as a dependent on your parent's tax returns?

I'm 22 but since I was a full-time student, my dad has been putting me as a dependent on his taxes.

I'm using both my mom and dad as co-sponsors.

I know a girl personally here, who was able to do the same but her fiance was from the Philippines and she was also pregnant at the time.

Anyways, she used her parents as co-sponsors and her fiance is already here and they're married.

Im sorry to jump on the thread, what form did your parents use for co-sponsor? is it I-134 or I-864?

Edited by ggness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! We have pretty much the same situation, however sorry to say I'm still waiting for the NOA2 so I can't give you much advise. I do know that it varies between U.S. Embassies from country to country on whether they approve on co-sponsors.

Most countries I believe either allow it, or some approve them on case-to-case basis.

Are you listed as a dependent on your parent's tax returns?

I'm 22 but since I was a full-time student, my dad has been putting me as a dependent on his taxes.

I'm using both my mom and dad as co-sponsors.

I know a girl personally here, who was able to do the same but her fiance was from the Philippines and she was also pregnant at the time.

Anyways, she used her parents as co-sponsors and her fiance is already here and they're married.

Hi! I am not listed as a dependant on the tax return of the step-parent I have co-sponsoring with me. I believe I used to be on the tax return of my biological father but I am not in contact with him so Idk. Do you think not being on my co-sponsor(step father) tax return that would be a negative? or irrelevant?

Im sorry to jump on the thread, what form did your parents use for co-sponsor? is it I-134 or I-864?

I am using/planning to submit I-134 for my step parent/co sponsor.


- - - - - - - -

Met November 2012!
I moved to Australia March 2013!
Engaged April 20th, 2015!
Petition sent 5-13-2015!
NOA1 5-17-2015!
NOA2 6-26-2015!
Left NVC for Sydney, Australia 7-21-2015!

"Ready" in Sydney 8-3-2015!

Interview Date 10-27-2015!

* APPROVED at Interview *

- - - - - - - -

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read online that I should use the I-134 for the K-1 visa and then then I-864 for the adjustment of status.

But we're doing both and sending it to my fiance via fed-ex.

I'm not sure if it helps, but since I have no employment history or assets, I'm going to attach my dad's tax return to my affidavit of support. I might attach my transcript as well as a photocopy of my application for my RN license.

Just to show that I'm still in the process of getting a good paying job.

I think it would help though. They pretty much want to know that the immigrant won't become a burden to the government and I guess the form I-134 isn't legally binding like the I-864 so they do deny co-sponsors who don't have strong family ties. Because there's a big chance they could decide not to sponsor once the immigrant was in the U.S.

So if you could get your dad to send you copies of tax returna where you were listed as a dependent for the past three years, you could attach it to your form I-134 and it might help to show you've been a student and someones been supporting you.

I've also heard it's good to have a sponsor who lives in the same house as you. So I'll be sending photocopies of me and my parent's driver's licenses, because we have the same address.


:wub:E&L :wub:

Met: October 2010

Courting Started: July 2011

Officially Together: April 8, 2014

Lived Together: October 2014

Engaged: March 22, 2015

Lesli back to USA: June 2015

Wedding Date: November 8, 2015

Baby Girl Due: November 15, 2015 ! :star:

Petition Filed: July 20, 2015

NOA1: July 24, 2015

NOA2: August 11, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read online that I should use the I-134 for the K-1 visa and then then I-864 for the adjustment of status.

But we're doing both and sending it to my fiance via fed-ex.

I'm not sure if it helps, but since I have no employment history or assets, I'm going to attach my dad's tax return to my affidavit of support. I might attach my transcript as well as a photocopy of my application for my RN license.

Just to show that I'm still in the process of getting a good paying job.

I think it would help though. They pretty much want to know that the immigrant won't become a burden to the government and I guess the form I-134 isn't legally binding like the I-864 so they do deny co-sponsors who don't have strong family ties. Because there's a big chance they could decide not to sponsor once the immigrant was in the U.S.

So if you could get your dad to send you copies of tax returna where you were listed as a dependent for the past three years, you could attach it to your form I-134 and it might help to show you've been a student and someones been supporting you.

I've also heard it's good to have a sponsor who lives in the same house as you. So I'll be sending photocopies of me and my parent's driver's licenses, because we have the same address.

all sounds good to me. i wont be able to get my fathers tax return bc we dont keep in contact but good idea of the photocopies of the drivers licenses since i do live in the same house as my co sponser step dad. thanks! dont forget to get an employment confirmation letter, 3 months of bank statements, bank account statement from your dads bank from a teller, W2 and all the same stuff you would have to supply for your own affidavit. keep in touch with your progress :)


- - - - - - - -

Met November 2012!
I moved to Australia March 2013!
Engaged April 20th, 2015!
Petition sent 5-13-2015!
NOA1 5-17-2015!
NOA2 6-26-2015!
Left NVC for Sydney, Australia 7-21-2015!

"Ready" in Sydney 8-3-2015!

Interview Date 10-27-2015!

* APPROVED at Interview *

- - - - - - - -

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what if we have a friend to use as a sponsor? I am a medical student , i have money from savings and income from student loans, but i dont have my parents to use as a sponsor. I have friends who are willing to be a sponsor. Could this suffice?

 

Please help 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×