Jump to content
Jsmoore5

Pending Background Checks

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is my first post....my receipt date is Nov. 6. I contacted my Congressman a few weeks ago and they just received this response.

"USCIS records show this case is pending background checks. We are unable to determine at this time when the review process for the I-129F will be completed. USCIS will issue a decision on Ms. Moore once certain issues are resolved. We are striving to resolve these issues as soon as possible. We understand that Ms. Moore may be frustrated by the progress of this case. However, USCIS must balance individual inconvenience against broader issues of public safety and national security."

Anybody have this same thing and how long does it take?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many people go through this and no one can tell you how long it will take. It takes as long as it takes, unfortunately. Please fill in your timeline so we know what you;re applying for and good luck



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for replying...I have a timeline, I just don't know how to post it. It is a I-129F fiancé petition.

On the upper right side of the page, click the down arrow next to your name. Click on my profile. You can fill in timeline there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait at least five days . Start trying to call the NVC. (603) 334-0700 . Tend to get through faster if you wait until night time. You will need your SRC number, names, dates of birth, file date, approved date.Once you get through, if they acknowledge that they have received and processing the file, they can give you your case number and your A number. At that point, you can begin filling things out. nvc.state.gov/k1 . There is nothing to sign up for regarding NVC processes. Once you get your case number from them, you can start logging into CEAC. https://ceac.state.gov/ceacstattracker/status.aspx You will chose for immigrant visa and then enter the number to check status.

Edited by tarzan31

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×