Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee does not have a birth certificate. Only a book of her family is that okay? plus I only have copies of it only. Another is the biometric, she had a medical exam already overseas, do I need to get her another one here in the usa? I remember there was one brown package they told us not to open could that be it. I didn't open it so I don't know. Is proof of wedding picture necessary? is it okay if I get her ss card first then marriage afterward is that okay?,and do I need to fill out a i-864 form if I an doing is solo or just the g325a again? VJ has helped me a lot, and I needed again. God bless you all for being part of this discussing. Any help would be nice, and I have read the example sheet already. These are question in my head that wasn't unsure. Thanks all VJ.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee does not have a birth certificate. Only a book of her family is that okay? plus I only have copies of it only. Another is the biometric, she had a medical exam already overseas, do I need to get her another one here in the usa? I remember there was one brown package they told us not to open could that be it. I didn't open it so I don't know. Is proof of wedding picture necessary? is it okay if I get her ss card first then marriage afterward is that okay?,and do I need to fill out a i-864 form if I an doing is solo or just the g325a again? VJ has helped me a lot, and I needed again. God bless you all for being part of this discussing. Any help would be nice, and I have read the example sheet already. These are question in my head that wasn't unsure. Thanks all VJ.

I will try to answer a few of your questions. I do not know a lot about the birth certificates, you may want to ask that question in the Laos section specifically. In general' you do not need to get another medical here in the States if entering on a K1 visa. Your fiancé should have received a copy of the 3025 vaccination report after their medical in Laos, and if it is complete, you should be all set. If the vaccinations are not complete, they may need to complete them here from a civil surgeon. The exception to the medical rule is if your AOS package is delayed more than a year where the K1 medical would then be expired. You can get the SSN with their I94 after they enter as long as there is at least two weeks left in the I94, so yes, it is OK to apply for the SSN before marriage. When filing the AOS package (I485, and I765/I131 if done at the same time) you will need to fill out the I864 as well as the G325.

The guides and sample forms here on VJ are very helpful when putting together the AOS package from a K1.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply, one last thing I left off. I know it is in the future, but and fiancee don't know how to speak english. Can I be the translater for her or we need to get a certificate translater for the AOS interview. Or how do we get or let them know she does not speak English?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply, one last thing I left off. I know it is in the future, but and fiancee don't know how to speak english. Can I be the translater for her or we need to get a certificate translater for the AOS interview. Or how do we get or let them know she does not speak English?

Thanks.

In general it is recommended to have a third party translator there for the interview. Sometimes the interviewing officer will allow the spouse to translate, but that seems to be hit or miss. Here is a helpful thread that asks the same question. Remember, Google is your friend.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/291397-aos-interview-translator/

Hopefully, you can find a friend that can help you out.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×