Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
geekmee

G-325 vs G-325a What is the difference?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What is the difference between Biographic information form G-325 and G-325a?

Does it matter which version I submit for me (US citizen) and the i-30 petitions/ i-485 Adjustments for my wife and her two teenage kids?

All of us live in the states for the past 3 years, and married 3 years. She is a non-status alien who overstayed her visa.

I have both form versions and both have the same expiration date 2/28/2015.

-Greg

Edited by geekmee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they do look the same, right?

for submitting a complete casefile,

you'll have to use the G-325-A and not the G-325. Folk who sent in the G-325 got dinged for it, usually an RFE.

You are submitting both on each human, right? I-130 + I-485 plus the I-131 and I-765 ...


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the difference between Biographic information form G-325 and G-325a?

Does it matter which version I submit for me (US citizen) and the i-30 petitions for my wife and her two teenage kids? Yes

All of us live in the states for the past 3 years, she is a non-status alien who overstayed her visa.

I have both form versions and both have the same expiration date 2/28/2015.

-Greg

Welcome to the forum.

:guides: and use the one mentioned therein.

Use a simple Google search to find the difference. Google can also be your friend. :yes:

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I am submitting for G-325A for each petition (as well as the other forms you listed.)

I used the G-325 for myself, then filled out G-325A for their petitions.

I will go back and fill out the G-325A version for myself.

Thanks!

Edited by geekmee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×