Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good evening and happy Sunday y'all. I'm glad that I was introduced to this site by a friend in church today. , I'm a Nigerian by birth, and also an American citizen by naturalization. I want to start filing for my fiance in Nigeria this month or early next month, but the issue is that

, I'm not working yet, can I use my parents as my sponsor, and make them fill the affidavit of support for me or how do I go about it, because my parents file their taxes together , will they fill out 2 different affidavit of support for me, and what will they put as the relationship for my fiance? After the affidavit has been filled, is it going to be submitted initially now with all my documents or later when my fiance in Nigeria has been scheduled for his interview? Can I attach my academic transcript as a proof that I'm still going to school? Please help a sister thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good evening and happy Sunday y'all. I'm glad that I was introduced to this site by a friend in church today. , I'm a Nigerian by birth, and also an American citizen by naturalization. I want to start filing for my fiance in Nigeria this month or early next month, but the issue is that

, I'm not working yet, can I use my parents as my sponsor, and make them fill the affidavit of support for me or how do I go about it, because my parents file their taxes together , will they fill out 2 different affidavit of support for me, and what will they put as the relationship for my fiance? After the affidavit has been filled, is it going to be submitted initially now with all my documents or later when my fiance in Nigeria has been scheduled for his interview? Can I attach my academic transcript as a proof that I'm still going to school? Please help a sister thanks.

First welcome to VJ. Happy to have you here.

The Affidavit of support (I-134) you will be bringing with you to the interview not filing with your I-129F petition So that's a few months off.

You need not attach anything. You would be putting $0 as your income and attach a brief statement why you didn't file taxes (because I was a student). You can have your husband have a copy of your transcripts for the interview just in case for proof. Look over the I134 it pretty much lays out what you fill out and they fill out out one.

You will use the parent whose individual income is sufficient, then you will provide an I-134 from you and one from that parent. On the parent's I-134, put only their personal income and provide a pay stub or employment letter to show the current income. Take their completer tax return copy instead of a tax transcript. That will show the CO which income belongs to the signing sponsor (parent).

The sponsor's household size will include sponsor, spouse, and dependents plus the sponsored immigrant. If the sponsor previously sponsored any other immigrant or immigrants, they count to. You only count if you are your parent's dependent.

Again welcome to VJ.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Introducing our Members to K1 Process Forum~

~Inquiry/commentary about K1 process~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good evening and happy Sunday y'all. I'm glad that I was introduced to this site by a friend in church today. , I'm a Nigerian by birth, and also an American citizen by naturalization. I want to start filing for my fiance in Nigeria this month or early next month, but the issue is that

, I'm not working yet, can I use my parents as my sponsor, and make them fill the affidavit of support for me or how do I go about it,

Do some research as this question has been asked a million times, very lately. Yes ONE of your parents can be the cosponsor.....usually the wage earner one.

because my parents file their taxes together , will they fill out 2 different affidavit of support for me

You can only have one cosponsor, not two.

, and what will they put as the relationship for my fiance?

Future son or daughter in law.

After the affidavit has been filled, is it going to be submitted initially now with all my documents or later when my fiance in Nigeria has been scheduled for his interview?

Needed at the interview.

Can I attach my academic transcript as a proof that I'm still going to school?

Not needed. You also will complete a 134 form and attach all documents that you can. You'll find this out once you do your research here on VJ. The basics of cosponsorship are discussed all the time, do a search back a week and you'll see.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for your detailed response to my question last week Sunday. I have some other questions today

1. how many photos are required as evidence for a K1 visa, because for now I have 36-37 pictures of myself and my babe

2. Do I need letters from family members, friends to attest to our relationship, and does it have to be notarized??

3. My fiance is in Nigeria, and the way we write our names starts with the last name, then first name, and if probably middle name, but in the U.S you'll start with your last name. The question is, I have written my fiance last name, first name, and middle name beside our photographs to indicate wen and where it was taken. I'm thinking that snide he will be interviewed in Nigeria, should I fiollow their pattern or the U.S pattern, this also goes to the letter of intent to marry, will he use Nigerian style or American style, because you know that I'll be submitting his letter of intent with my k1 form initially. I don't want a RFE of any kind, please enlighten me

E.g last name : Leon first name name : Kevin ,middle name : Tom

Americans will write, I, Kevin Leon Tom, but Nigeria will write Leon Kevin Tom. I'm so confused please help out thnks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×