Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I would like to ask something. My passport will expire on March 2016, and my fiancé is going to apply for k1 visa this week. Will it be a trouble? Coz you know it will take 6 months or so till my visa approves and by that time my passport might expired already. So what will I have to do? Renew my passport first? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Introducing our Members to K1 Process Forum~

~Inquiry about K1 and passport expiration~

(mod hat off~

Welcome to the forum.

Check out these DOS K1 FAQs: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/family/fiance-k-1.html#5

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! I would like to ask something. My passport will expire on March 2016, and my fiancé is going to apply for k1 visa this week. Will it be a trouble? Coz you know it will take 6 months or so till my visa approves and by that time my passport might expired already. So what will I have to do? Renew my passport first? Thanks!

You need a passport with at least 6 months of validity remaining at the time of the interview.... YA, you need to renew your passport!! Beat feet over to DFA and get it done!


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×