Jump to content

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

how long, after she gets her visa, can my Filpina DELAY before coming to US? She's in nursing school at LaSalle. and does not want to blow off a semester, if it's not necessary. Thanks for your answers! :-)


I don't seen an edit button? I am trying to decide if I should file for her visa application now, or wait a month or 2? thanks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The visa once issued will be valid for 6 months from the date of the medical.

Say the medical was on January 1st, the visa would be valid once issued until June 1st and no later.

You can delay the visa before medical and interview but not after.

If you filed now, your looking at 2-5 months for initial approval and then another 2-4 until the visa is in hand.

This assumes nothing goes wrong with your process and bag your petition goes to California like most are right now.

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how long, after she gets her visa, can my Filpina DELAY before coming to US? She's in nursing school at LaSalle. and does not want to blow off a semester, if it's not necessary. Thanks for your answers! :-)

I don't seen an edit button? I am trying to decide if I should file for her visa application now, or wait a month or 2? thanks again

As I understand it, you have not started the petition process yet. So yes you could delay doing that.

OR. Your could start the petition process, then once approved and the case file has moved to Manila you could drag feet for ALMOST a year before starting the actual visa application.. ALMOST a year. The embassy will extend the petition validity for up to a year. Then you still have up to 6 months more (from the date of the medical before your fiancee needs to be in the USA.

Philippines forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I understand it, you have not started the petition process yet. So yes you could delay doing that.

OR. Your could start the petition process, then once approved and the case file has moved to Manila you could drag feet for ALMOST a year before starting the actual visa application.. ALMOST a year. The embassy will extend the petition validity for up to a year. Then you still have up to 6 months more (from the date of the medical before your fiancee needs to be in the USA.

Philippines forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

It could go really quickly too. I just heard about a K-1 couple in the Philippines that sent their 129-F on January 6th of 2015 and on April 1st, the beneficiary made her POE into the US. However I almost POSITIVE that this couple is not the norm and if I remember both people were of Philipino ethnicity, which is usually not the case with K-1s


I-129F Sent: 10/10/2014

NOA1: 11/3/2014

NOA2: 12/08/2014

Interview:4/27/2015

221g denial for missing police clearence
Recieved Police Clearance on 6/1/2015
Sent Police Clearance and Passport to embassy on 6/2/2015
CEAC Status updates:
6/9/2015- AP
6/10/2015-AP
6/22/2015- AP
6/24/2015- READY
Case Creation Date Changed: 6/24/2015
Changed from Immigrant to Non-IV visa: 6/24/2015
6/25/2015- AP again :(
6/29/2015- ISSUED!
7/01/2015- Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It could go really quickly too. I just heard about a K-1 couple in the Philippines that sent their 129-F on January 6th of 2015 and on April 1st, the beneficiary made her POE into the US. However I almost POSITIVE that this couple is not the norm and if I remember both people were of Philipino ethnicity, which is usually not the case with K-1s

I would say this normal for processing in PHilippines. I could of done the same time frame. We delayed our a few months (By waiting to schedule interview) due to my work schedule and her travel, I wanted to go to Philippines and go to interview...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here in Turkey we are going on 9 months and 1 of those months was waiting for a police clearence to arrive so we could send it in with his passport after a 221g interview. Our CEAC status went from AP on June 10th, to ready with a new cc and a change from immigrant to immigrant on the 24th and to AP again yesterday so I hope that means we get our visa. A guy at NVC told me we got it but CEAC doesn't say issued. Why is Turkey so much slower?


I-129F Sent: 10/10/2014

NOA1: 11/3/2014

NOA2: 12/08/2014

Interview:4/27/2015

221g denial for missing police clearence
Recieved Police Clearance on 6/1/2015
Sent Police Clearance and Passport to embassy on 6/2/2015
CEAC Status updates:
6/9/2015- AP
6/10/2015-AP
6/22/2015- AP
6/24/2015- READY
Case Creation Date Changed: 6/24/2015
Changed from Immigrant to Non-IV visa: 6/24/2015
6/25/2015- AP again :(
6/29/2015- ISSUED!
7/01/2015- Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can attend the interview in Manila? In Ankara, there is a huge sign saying Family Members may not accompany their beneficiaries to the interview. I had to wait accross the street and one time I got yelled at by the police outside for getting too near the gate.


I-129F Sent: 10/10/2014

NOA1: 11/3/2014

NOA2: 12/08/2014

Interview:4/27/2015

221g denial for missing police clearence
Recieved Police Clearance on 6/1/2015
Sent Police Clearance and Passport to embassy on 6/2/2015
CEAC Status updates:
6/9/2015- AP
6/10/2015-AP
6/22/2015- AP
6/24/2015- READY
Case Creation Date Changed: 6/24/2015
Changed from Immigrant to Non-IV visa: 6/24/2015
6/25/2015- AP again :(
6/29/2015- ISSUED!
7/01/2015- Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can attend the interview in Manila? In Ankara, there is a huge sign saying Family Members may not accompany their beneficiaries to the interview. I had to wait accross the street and one time I got yelled at by the police outside for getting too near the gate.

I would of told the police to F off.

I have attended two interviews at US Embassy in Manila, Never once asked for any type of ID. You must remember Philippines was a US territory and the US gave Philippines Independence after World War 2.

Take a trip to Philippines, Americans are treated very well there.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I basically did tell him to F*** off inTurkish. I am a legal resident here and I speak Turkish pretty fluently. Seriously MY fiance is in MY country's embassy and I just want to be closer to the gate to see when he comes out. Also I once had to go to the US consulate in Istanbul to get a notarized document once and I was IDed 3 times at least before getting into the consular section. My own embassy treats me like #######.


I-129F Sent: 10/10/2014

NOA1: 11/3/2014

NOA2: 12/08/2014

Interview:4/27/2015

221g denial for missing police clearence
Recieved Police Clearance on 6/1/2015
Sent Police Clearance and Passport to embassy on 6/2/2015
CEAC Status updates:
6/9/2015- AP
6/10/2015-AP
6/22/2015- AP
6/24/2015- READY
Case Creation Date Changed: 6/24/2015
Changed from Immigrant to Non-IV visa: 6/24/2015
6/25/2015- AP again :(
6/29/2015- ISSUED!
7/01/2015- Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It could go really quickly too. I just heard about a K-1 couple in the Philippines that sent their 129-F on January 6th of 2015 and on April 1st, the beneficiary made her POE into the US. However I almost POSITIVE that this couple is not the norm and if I remember both people were of Philipino ethnicity, which is usually not the case with K-1s

How quick the petition is approved has NOTHING to do with the scenario that I laid out... AFTER the petition is approved they have OVER a year for his fiancee to arrive in the USA doing as I suggested.

Quick approval at USCIS has to do with typhoon victims in the Philippines, USCIS seems to still be giving Philippine petitions an extra push ;)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how long, after she gets her visa, can my Filpina DELAY before coming to US? She's in nursing school at LaSalle. and does not want to blow off a semester, if it's not necessary. Thanks for your answers! :-)

I don't seen an edit button? I am trying to decide if I should file for her visa application now, or wait a month or 2? thanks again

There are 2 ways to delay after petition approval:

  • The NOA2 (petition approval) can be extended up to one year
  • The visa once issued will typically be valid for 6 months from the date of the medical exam

So basically you could wait close to a year and a half if ever you need to before she comes to the US. You can opt to file now, if you want her to come within the year or so, or you can wait until she is closer to finishing school.

It could go really quickly too. I just heard about a K-1 couple in the Philippines that sent their 129-F on January 6th of 2015 and on April 1st, the beneficiary made her POE into the US. However I almost POSITIVE that this couple is not the norm and if I remember both people were of Philipino ethnicity, which is usually not the case with K-1s

I disagree. I sent my petition on April 3 of 2014 and my wife came here on July 25, 2014...a little under 4 months total time.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are 2 ways to delay after petition approval:

  • The NOA2 (petition approval) can be extended up to one year
  • The visa once issued will typically be valid for 6 months from the date of the medical exam
So basically you could wait close to a year and a half if ever you need to before she comes to the US. You can opt to file now, if you want her to come within the year or so, or you can wait until she is closer to finishing school.

I disagree. I sent my petition on April 3 of 2014 and my wife came here on July 25, 2014...a little under 4 months total time.

How on earth do you get your visas so quickly? It has taken us 9 months. It isn't fair.


I-129F Sent: 10/10/2014

NOA1: 11/3/2014

NOA2: 12/08/2014

Interview:4/27/2015

221g denial for missing police clearence
Recieved Police Clearance on 6/1/2015
Sent Police Clearance and Passport to embassy on 6/2/2015
CEAC Status updates:
6/9/2015- AP
6/10/2015-AP
6/22/2015- AP
6/24/2015- READY
Case Creation Date Changed: 6/24/2015
Changed from Immigrant to Non-IV visa: 6/24/2015
6/25/2015- AP again :(
6/29/2015- ISSUED!
7/01/2015- Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I started a new topic here, (I thought) but I don't see it? I have a deadline at work, so I need to know, please? How do I get started on my Filipina's visa? Do I have to go to the Bureau of Immigration? Do I have to pay in any certain way (ie, Postal Money order)? Are there other documents that need to be sent with the visa app? Is there a list of the beginning requirements someplace here? thanks. I apologize in advance, I have depression and memory issues, from tinittus, I'm a disabled vet and have to take Ambien to get any sleep at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×