Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Visa Journeyer's!

So after I get married my fiancé and I will be staying with our mutual friend as we plan to move out of state in the coming new year. We can easily bring in joint phone bills, bank statements etc. but what about a joint lease? neither of us have a lease in are names. Can we supply a letter from our friend that we are staying with stating we are living with her until we get a place of our own? Is it even mandatory if we have other proof? I don't need anymore complications to run into when I get to the U.S. Answers would be great thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you adjust quickly after you marry on the K-1, you don't really need any additional evidence (as you proved all of that with the K-1). Send your marriage certificate and some pictures from the wedding (I'm not sure we even did that). They know you just moved since you did the K-1, so the burden of proof for AOS is pretty low.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh okay well we plan to get married within the same month I arrive (July) so I'll make sure to get everything in quickly for AOS. Thanks Sarah for the prompt response. I was getting nervous, this process has been so long and over drawn out.

If you adjust quickly after you marry on the K-1, you don't really need any additional evidence (as you proved all of that with the K-1). Send your marriage certificate and some pictures from the wedding (I'm not sure we even did that). They know you just moved since you did the K-1, so the burden of proof for AOS is pretty low.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have an interview, then yes, you can bring a letter from the friend you live with stating the two of you live together as a married couple in their home.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh okay I see. You say "if we have an interview"? Do many couples don't get interviewed? I'm confused. So we submit are AOS package and you're saying we may or may not get an interview? Is it at random or is it if they speculate something with the marriage?

If you have an interview, then yes, you can bring a letter from the friend you live with stating the two of you live together as a married couple in their home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, You don't need any proofs for the AOS through the K-1 as long as you have to get married within 90 days, and send the AOS right after that. You will need the marriage certificate, taxes from your sponsor and stuff like that...I ve sent mine 15 months ago and still waiting, I received a letter of potential interview waiver on june 2014, these cases take a while to get approved, and the big joke is that I just received an RFE recently for a new medical exam, the K-1 med exam expires after 1 year (New law) lol ! So go ahead and send your AOS asap ! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh okay I see. You say "if we have an interview"? Do many couples don't get interviewed? I'm confused. So we submit are AOS package and you're saying we may or may not get an interview? Is it at random or is it if they speculate something with the marriage?

It is about a 50/50 chance of not interviewing when adjusting from a K-1. Seems to be fairly random. Those waiting for approval without interview are typically having to wait months longer than those getting interviewed though.

You do not need to send evidence of marriage, other than a copy of marriage certificate, with your initial AOS filing. If you have an interview, that is when you should bring proof of co-mingling finances and co-habitation.

Hello, You don't need any proofs for the AOS through the K-1 as long as you have to get married within 90 days, and send the AOS right after that. You will need the marriage certificate, taxes from your sponsor and stuff like that...I ve sent mine 15 months ago and still waiting, I received a letter of potential interview waiver on june 2014, these cases take a while to get approved, and the big joke is that I just received an RFE recently for a new medical exam, the K-1 med exam expires after 1 year (New law) lol ! So go ahead and send your AOS asap ! :)

Wow, that is too long to wait. Have you put in service requests? Contacted your congressperson or the USCIS ombudsman for help with your case?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×