Jump to content
rjsantos

need help filing i-864 with household member.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi, visajourney fam,

i have a question regarding filing i-864. i didn’t meet the poverty % required by uscis so i asked my dad to joint sponsor my wife. We live in the same house so i know he needs to file i-864a…. But my issue is that my dad and my mom file joint tax, so my million $ question is does my mom needs to file i-864a too? this part is really confusing and we don’t wanna hire a lawyer because they try to milk on us first time around. thanks in advance.
Edited by rjsantos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Um no..

You fill out the 864 as the primary sponsor- even if you dont make enough.

Your dad would fill out another 864 as a joint sponsor. (He needs his own stand alone 864 as a joint sponsor) IF his wife wants to use her income in addition to his on the joint form- SHE would fill out the 864a (as a person A-ttached to him get it?)

(the A doesnt stand for A-ttached lol- but it makes it easier to understand)

You cant attach a joint sponsor on to your form. They need their own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Um no..

You fill out the 864 as the primary sponsor- even if you dont make enough.

Your dad would fill out another 864 as a joint sponsor. (He needs his own stand alone 864 as a joint sponsor) IF his wife wants to use her income in addition to his on the joint form- SHE would fill out the 864a (as a person A-ttached to him get it?)

(the A doesnt stand for A-ttached lol- but it makes it easier to understand)

You cant attach a joint sponsor on to your form. They need their own.

:thumbs: great answer.

OP you are misunderstanding I-864A seriously. Same household doesn't mean you can combine income necessarily.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Living together does not mean someone has to use the I-864A. If your father is going to be the joint sponsor, then he needs his own separate I-864 and will check 1d. in Part 1 as the only joint sponsor. You will check 1a on your I-864.

Since they file taxes jointly, your mother can fill out an I-864A to go along with your father's I-864. Their incomes will be combined on his I-864 to act as the joint sponsorship together. Be sure to read through both form instructions so you know what required supporting evidence you need to include for everyone.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Living together does not mean someone has to use the I-864A. If your father is going to be the joint sponsor, then he needs his own separate I-864 and will check 1d. in Part 1 as the only joint sponsor. You will check 1a on your I-864.

Since they file taxes jointly, your mother can fill out an I-864A to go along with your father's I-864. Their incomes will be combined on his I-864 to act as the joint sponsorship together. Be sure to read through both form instructions so you know what required supporting evidence you need to include for everyone.

my mom isn't a us citizen so she doesn't need to file i-864a? i'm really confuse so i'm trying to gather more info. so far you guys hepling me big time. thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my mom isn't a us citizen so she doesn't need to file i-864a? i'm really confuse so i'm trying to gather more info. so far you guys hepling me big time. thanks.

No she doesn't have to, but she does not need to be a USC either.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×