Jump to content
bmroed

Need answer ASAP

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im about to be at the fedex place and just thought about somehing..

My fiance is in Amsterdam, while mourdaughter & I are here in the US. She is already a citizen (born abroad). Do i need to list her on the I-129F form under children even though shes already a citizen, but is his kid?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. All children need to be listed :)


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will probably be ok. When she fills out the DS-160, she can list both you and her child as immediate relatives she has in the US. The child is not traveling with her or in need of a visa, so shouldn't be much of an issue.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm no expert but you might want to call USCIS once you get your case number just to be on the safe side so they don't start questioning things at a later stage. Should be fine but it's better to be safe than sorry :)






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×