Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Help!

I entered the USA on a K-1 Visa on May 1st. We got married on June 6th (Yay!).

Now, we are starting gathering all the paperwork we need for the AOS.

We just realized I did not bring a copy of the birth certificate with me. Can a Faxed/Scanned copy be used or do we need to have my parents send us one through UPS or FedEx?

About the translation, can I translate the birth certificate or it has to be an 'official' translation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When sending in documents to the USCIS/NVC, you always send copies of the original. You do need to have the original available if they request it. We had official translations, but it is my understanding you can do your own. You do need to include statement that you are competent to translate the document. There is an example of this site.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Help!

I entered the USA on a K-1 Visa on May 1st. We got married on June 6th (Yay!).

Now, we are starting gathering all the paperwork we need for the AOS.

We just realized I did not bring a copy of the birth certificate with me. Can a Faxed/Scanned copy be used or do we need to have my parents send us one through UPS or FedEx?

About the translation, can I translate the birth certificate or it has to be an 'official' translation?

1. Yes, a copy is sufficient.

2. Yes, you can translate it, but include a letter saying you are fluent in both Spanish and English. Edited to add: there are examples on VJ of what you should write.

Edited by usmsbow

Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×