Jump to content
Umairkhalid

IV packet and AOS packet

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey guys i just wanted to know the list of documents needed to make both of the packets, its a CR1 visa for my wife, she resides in pakistan right now. Ive completed DS260 already, paid both of the fees. listed below are the documents i have, please let me know what i am missing, and one more thing, for the AOS, how much do i have to show on my taxes, for 2014 i am showing 125% of my income, or something like that, what about 2012 and 2013.

Civil Documents:

-Umair(me) & Aqsa's(wifey) Birth Certificates (my original her copy)

-Police Character Certificate

-Urdu marriage certificate along with one from NADRA translated in urdu and english

(anything else missing let me know please)

AOS documents:

-2014, 2013, 2012 Tax returns,

-electronic paystubs available upon request

-job letter (doesnt state income as im an independant contractor)

(anything else missing let me know please)

oh yeah im a us citizen. thanks everyone.

Edited by Umairkhalid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if it's different for Pakistan but I wouldn't send original documents to NVC. They are notorious for loosing documents. Send NVC copies and have your wife bring the originals to the embassy. Unless of course this is something that is required for Pakistan, that originals are sent via NVC?!

For supporting documents, you also need to put a copy of the biometric page from your wife's passport and two passport sized photos of your wife.

If it's just you and your wife in the household, you need to show just below $20,000 in annual income.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey guys i just wanted to know the list of documents needed to make both of the packets, its a CR1 visa for my wife, she resides in pakistan right now. Ive completed DS260 already, paid both of the fees. listed below are the documents i have, please let me know what i am missing, and one more thing, for the AOS, how much do i have to show on my taxes, for 2014 i am showing 125% of my income, or something like that, what about 2012 and 2013.

Civil Documents:

-Umair(me) & Aqsa's(wifey) Birth Certificates (my original her copy)

-Police Character Certificate

-Urdu marriage certificate along with one from NADRA translated in urdu and english

(anything else missing let me know please)

AOS documents:

-2014, 2013, 2012 Tax returns,

-electronic paystubs available upon request

-job letter (doesnt state income as im an independant contractor)

(anything else missing let me know please)

oh yeah im a us citizen. thanks everyone.

Salam Umair,

You do not need to provide originals of documents, copies are ok. If you submit originals now, I am not sure you will be able to get them back. As for your Nikah Nama, to be on the safe side (I have seen a few checklists issued over this), provide your urdu Nikah Nama, your english Nikah Nama (or english Nikah Nama translation) and the NADRA Marriage Registration Certificate. Lastly, as per the country reciprocity table, a police certificate is no longer needed- but I do not think it will hurt to provide one. You should also provide 2 copies of your wife's passport photo, and a copy of the biographic page of her passport.

Ramadan Mubarak! Good Luck!

~Sara


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×