Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi to all members here in vj,had my interview last jùne5,2015..unlucky day for me,first had problem in finger printing can't get fingerprint,was so worried and not fucos anymore cos he did wrote in my ds260 that need to see a doctor for treatment,then when I went to step 3 the oath taking step the foreignlady read what's in my ds,sheasked no finger print??I replied "yes" he can't get to print,and she said can we tried again,and I said yes,that tym was so happy coz it goes through,So I proceed to next step the interview,the CO is so nice asked bout my husband info.and he told me that his income is insufficient,and he said that he needs to see my husband current pay stubs and I remembered that it's already there together with the tax return paper guess he don't noticed the paystub that it's current,so he told me that go to step 5 and she tell u further info.so went there and the filipinalady told me that need a joint sponsor and handed me the 221g letter,she asked my email add and said she will email it to me the info.wat to send,until now don't get the email from embassy.My problem is nobody we can ask to be a cosponsor,usually how long did they kept the passport???if I can't send a sponsor???the CO told me that he wants to see my husband current paystub,is that ok just his paystub I will send coz that's what he told me before I went to step 5,or if my husband can get an employment letter will include that too??I'm worried now,need some advice..thank u so much...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's just the two of you in the household, your husband needs to have an annual salary of just under $20,000 and be able to show proof of this. If your husband doesn't make that, you need a joint sponsor. If your husband does make that then you need to show them proof of that, like a letter from his employer, current pay stubs etc. I


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's just the two of you in the household, your husband needs to have an annual salary of just under $20,000 and be able to show proof of this. If your husband doesn't make that, you need a joint sponsor. If your husband does make that then you need to show them proof of that, like a letter from his employer, current pay stubs etc. I

thanks mallafri76 ,were 3 have daughter we thought that were over and hit the poverty line,but wen i had my interview they looked at line 21 the total adjusted income,were little behind..my husbnd is working full time now than before and he got a raise in his salary,curious if sending just the paystubs and employment letter will work??and curious how much lenght of time they give to find a joint sponsor??thank u so much fr the response..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks mallafri76 ,were 3 have daughter we thought that were over and hit the poverty line,but wen i had my interview they looked at line 21 the total adjusted income,were little behind..my husbnd is working full time now than before and he got a raise in his salary,curious if sending just the paystubs and employment letter will work??and curious how much lenght of time they give to find a joint sponsor??thank u so much fr the response..

Yeah, that's what I was thinking when I read your post. I know someone on VJ whose husband was making below the poverty line in 2014 but then he got a new job and a better salary this year, so his IRS transcript would show below the poverty line but then they sent employment letter and pay stubs to show that he does make enough money with his current job.

If you know your husband now makes enough money for your household size of three to meet the poverty guidelines, then you should just need to show proof of that. I would think that the embassy told you that you need a joint sponsor because they looked at the annual income you put for last year and don't know about his payrise and that he's now working full time. A letter from his employer and pay stubs should be enough proof to show his new salary and that he now meets the federal guidelines for the three of you. I would probably call the embassy and discuss this with them, just to be on the safe side, because you don't wanna waist time on sending in pay stubs etc and then they're still forcing you to get a joint sponsor, which would delay the process even further. You just never know where US immigrations is involved... :(


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, that's what I was thinking when I read your post. I know someone on VJ whose husband was making below the poverty line in 2014 but then he got a new job and a better salary this year, so his IRS transcript would show below the poverty line but then they sent employment letter and pay stubs to show that he does make enough money with his current job.

If you know your husband now makes enough money for your household size of three to meet the poverty guidelines, then you should just need to show proof of that. I would think that the embassy told you that you need a joint sponsor because they looked at the annual income you put for last year and don't know about his payrise and that he's now working full time. A letter from his employer and pay stubs should be enough proof to show his new salary and that he now meets the federal guidelines for the three of you. I would probably call the embassy and discuss this with them, just to be on the safe side, because you don't wanna waist time on sending in pay stubs etc and then they're still forcing you to get a joint sponsor, which would delay the process even further. You just never know where US immigrations is involved... :(

thank u so much mallafri76 for the response,try to send his current paystubs and include employment letter,is that fine his company dont have a letter head just paper,embasssy will still accept it???..after my interview she said she will email the information wat to do,but till now we dont receive email from the embassy..thanks alot..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank u so much mallafri76 for the response,try to send his current paystubs and include employment letter,is that fine his company dont have a letter head just paper,embasssy will still accept it???..after my interview she said she will email the information wat to do,but till now we dont receive email from the embassy..thanks alot..

I think it does have to be on the company's letterheaded paper. I know my friend's letter was and that was accepted.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×