Jump to content
Project_Harajuku

Proving how we met when we lived in the same country

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! So my fiancé and I are currently going through the K1 application form and I have a question about providing evidence. Before he left my fiancé lived in Japan (which is where I am still residing) and that was how we met. As a result we don't have any flight tickets etc because we were fortunate enough to just be a train ride away from each other. We do however have hotel receipts and and a number of pictures and a whole lot of messages. We also have copies of his military orders proving his prior residence in Japan. Will that be enough? He only recently proposed after he left Japan so we weren't "gathering" evidence before then or saving a lot of receipts.

I just get nervous when I think that my evidence isn't enough but then I think it should be since he actually lived here. Your thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, show a copy of the military orders, and lease agreement, bills, receipts, etc. to prove he actually lived in Japan. He should also have his passport stamped from entering Japan too. Send a copy of that. Supplement with photos of you together. Any in front of landmarks and with friends and family are good to add.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for responding! I never thought of providing bills etc while he was living here, you have a good point. Hopefully he hasn't thrown them all out but he also has online statements of utility bill deductions so we can use that as a backup as well as a signed affidavit from his CO stating that he resided in Japan up until March.

I'm always so nervous when it comes to putting paperwork together. Lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×