Jump to content
visaqueries

AOS from K1 when I-94 is expired

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A friend of mine and I were on similar timelines regarding our spouses' entries on K1 Visas. My fiance arrived just a few months prior to his. At any rate, today I told him we were finally approved for the green card, and I asked where he was in the process. His situation is a bit different than mine, and he hasn't adjusted status yet. Additionally, his wife has a child who has come over too (they are from the Philippines). Financially, he thinks he needs to apply for a fee waiver when he does adjust status, but I believe he needs to add a few more things in his AOS packet than I did because his I 94 is expired. I've been looking to see what I could tell him, but I'm obviously not searching in the advanced search well enough to find the answers. Could you please help me help him? What more does he need to add besides what is already listed in the guides for the AOS from family based marriages? Will he do one of each of the forms for his spouse and stepdaughter? Should she get another physical from a civil surgeon or will the original be accepted if she had her original medical in July of last year?

They married within 90 days of arrival...in August 2014 (entry and marriage).

Thanks! I have encouraged him many times to look here, but he has yet to spend much time on here :).


ROC

3.6.2017     Mailed I-751

3.7.2017     NOA sent

3.23.2017   Biometrics Appointment

2.26.2018   I-751 Transferred to Local Office

3.5.2018     I-751 Received in Local Office

5.1.2018     Case Transferred; Preliminary Review Done; transferred to NBC in Lee's Summit, MO

5.3.2018     Case Transferred

7.24.2018   Joint interview approved

7.30.2018   Green Card received

Naturalization

3.15.2018   Filed N 400 Online

3.15.2018   USCIS sent the receipt

3.16.2018   USCIS sent biometrics letter

6.14.2018   Interview Notice sent

7.24.2018   Naturalization Interview; approved

9.26.2018   Oath Ceremony Scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing extra needed, except a new medical if the K-1 and K-2 medicals were done over a year before applying for AOS.

Yes, the K-1 and K-2 both need to file an I-485 for AOS. The fees depend on the age of the child and whether or not they file at the same time as the K-1 > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

There is no fee waiver available for filing AOS. The only fees that are waived are for the I-765 and I-131 that are filed with the I-485.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! I've passed it along!


ROC

3.6.2017     Mailed I-751

3.7.2017     NOA sent

3.23.2017   Biometrics Appointment

2.26.2018   I-751 Transferred to Local Office

3.5.2018     I-751 Received in Local Office

5.1.2018     Case Transferred; Preliminary Review Done; transferred to NBC in Lee's Summit, MO

5.3.2018     Case Transferred

7.24.2018   Joint interview approved

7.30.2018   Green Card received

Naturalization

3.15.2018   Filed N 400 Online

3.15.2018   USCIS sent the receipt

3.16.2018   USCIS sent biometrics letter

6.14.2018   Interview Notice sent

7.24.2018   Naturalization Interview; approved

9.26.2018   Oath Ceremony Scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×