Jump to content
Guam PHL

Paragraph "H" (Evidence of a Genuine Engagement) of the K1 Interview Instructions

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Paragraph "H" (EVIDENCE OF A GENUINE ENGAGEMENT) of the K1 Interview Preparation Instructions states verbatim: You must be prepared to prove to the consular officer that you have a genuine relationship with your petitioner and a clear intention to marry within 90 days of admission into the U.S. In the past, successful applicants have submitted photographs, letters, e-mails, phone records, bank records, and remittance records as evidence supporting their relationships and intent to marry.

I have read comments made by other members of this forum that all the K1 applicant and the petitioner needs to present to the USEM consular as evidence of a genuine engagement per the instructions mentioned above are letters of intent to marry. To anyone whom has already completed their K1 interview and is reading this post, is this true?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are hundreds of threads here on VJ that would tell you otherwise. The applicant should take all of their evidence of a genuine relationship to their interview.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Paragraph "H" (EVIDENCE OF A GENUINE ENGAGEMENT) of the K1 Interview Preparation Instructions states verbatim: You must be prepared to prove to the consular officer that you have a genuine relationship with your petitioner and a clear intention to marry within 90 days of admission into the U.S. In the past, successful applicants have submitted photographs, letters, e-mails, phone records, bank records, and remittance records as evidence supporting their relationships and intent to marry.

I have read comments made by other members of this forum that all the K1 applicant and the petitioner needs to present to the USEM consular as evidence of a genuine engagement per the instructions mentioned above are letters of intent to marry. To anyone whom has already completed their K1 interview and is reading this post, is this true?

no one is being asked for the letter of intent to marry anymore. Just bring your package that you sent with your i-129f when you start the process of the k1 visa just need about 12 pictures and some chat logs.

don't be surprised if they don't ask for any of those pictures and that is something that others have found. Most times they do not ask to see the pictures or the proof of relationship.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are hundreds of threads here on VJ that would tell you otherwise. The applicant should take all of their evidence of a genuine relationship to their interview.

Hi

I read your "Interview experience" and it sounds like you were given the round around by the caseworkers and the person whom asked you why didn't you get your I-129f notarized (this is sounds really shady on their part). Caseworker #1 instructed you to submit another original I-134. Your fiance spoke to caseworker #1 and caseworker #2 regarding the I-134 and after speaking with #1 and #2 it's interesting that they then changed their mindss and stated to your fiance that you didn't have to submit anything at all. Furthermore, the person whom said to you "Why did you call your fiance? You should've kept this between us filipinos" (something to that effect). Based on the actions and shady statements made by these staff it leads me to believe that they were trying to manipulate you into giving them some kind of incentive so that they can fix the problem on the spot without you having to go through all the trouble of obtaining another copy of the I-134 and it's sad to know that some in the future others might also have to go through this as you did because of shady people like these ones

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no one is being asked for the letter of intent to marry anymore. Just bring your package that you sent with your i-129f when you start the process of the k1 visa just need about 12 pictures and some chat logs.

don't be surprised if they don't ask for any of those pictures and that is something that others have found. Most times they do not ask to see the pictures or the proof of relationship.

I was on my cell phone answering the question and I miss a lot of information when I use it to answer questions here.

So let me begin again. Everything that is being asked for in the Embassy Letter is what you bring to the interview. There are some items that others have reported that they are not asking for but don't take the chance and fail to bring one item and have it be the item they ask for. Here is the Embassy letter: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

Other steps for visa journey can be found in my signature below at the flashing arrow.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Paragraph "H" (EVIDENCE OF A GENUINE ENGAGEMENT) of the K1 Interview Preparation Instructions states verbatim: You must be prepared to prove to the consular officer that you have a genuine relationship with your petitioner and a clear intention to marry within 90 days of admission into the U.S. In the past, successful applicants have submitted photographs, letters, e-mails, phone records, bank records, and remittance records as evidence supporting their relationships and intent to marry.

I have read comments made by other members of this forum that all the K1 applicant and the petitioner needs to present to the USEM consular as evidence of a genuine engagement per the instructions mentioned above are letters of intent to marry. To anyone whom has already completed their K1 interview and is reading this post, is this true?

No one has been asked for the Letter of Intent to Marry in over 3 years. Copies of chat logs, emails, pictures and such are still be asked for. No harm in having the Letter of Intent, but have yet to find anyone that was asked for one in years.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×