Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

can anyone pls help me fill out my husband-the US citizen info on the G-325A, as I understand we both need to fill out the form for my AOS K1 visa im confused as to what to fill out in his file number and the bottom part as Applicant...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have no timeline so I am not entirely clear on what you are filing for. You mention 'AOS K-1'. So, are you already in the US and currently filing to adjust status?

The USC petitioner/sponsor would not provide a G-325A in that case. Only the AOS applicant would. Only thing the USC petitioner/sponsor provides is the I-864 and supporting documents for it.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes I am already in the US and married last May 14, 2015 I am completing all my forms...I had a problem with the I-163 earlier but I think I can handle it... I just read somewhere that we both need to file the G-325A as well with his passport and birth certificate as well with mine? I had problem filling that part for file number and the last part--Applicant... I definitely has no problem with all the other forms...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The AOS application is all about YOU. The only thing needed from your husband is the I-864 Affidavit of Support.

Only one G-325A form from you.

Only your birth certificate is needed.

Follow this AOS guide from K-1 to help you: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Edited by Zedayn

K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, that's exactly the same topic I followed but when I keep reading abt other peoples cover letter I found out some additional things added not mentioned on such topic...get confused like the passport photo style with the passport photo some included the US citizen too...confusing...checking peoples post from VJ's and other websites...I think it really is the discretion of the applicant then as long as I followed the basic forms needed as stated in USCIS and customer service instruction it should be ok...maybe some people gets paranoid including papers not asked for and also avoid getting RFE...thanks

Edited by Huggybear1980

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

can anyone pls help me fill out my husband-the US citizen info on the G-325A, as I understand we both need to fill out the form for my AOS K1 visa im confused as to what to fill out in his file number and the bottom part as Applicant...

For Adjustment Of Status only YOU complete the G-325A. Your husband is not adjusting status, just you ;)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, that's exactly the same topic I followed but when I keep reading abt other peoples cover letter I found out some additional things added not mentioned on such topic...get confused like the passport photo style with the passport photo some included the US citizen too...confusing...checking peoples post from VJ's and other websites...I think it really is the discretion of the applicant then as long as I followed the basic forms needed as stated in USCIS and customer service instruction it should be ok...maybe some people gets paranoid including papers not asked for and also avoid getting RFE...thanks

Perhaps you were looking at cover letters from people that were adjusting from a visa other than a K-1. They would also need to file an I-130 and the I-130 requires certain documentation from the USC petitioner, just like the I-129F petition required. I-130 not needed when adjusting from a K-1.

Follow the guide and the I-485 instructions. They tell you what is needed for adjusting from a K-1.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps you were looking at cover letters from people that were adjusting from a visa other than a K-1. They would also need to file an I-130 and the I-130 requires certain documentation from the USC petitioner, just like the I-129F petition required. I-130 not needed when adjusting from a K-1.

Follow the guide and the I-485 instructions. They tell you what is needed for adjusting from a K-1.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope its all from k1 to AOS like MRS PRESSON website which happen to be my guide before for my K1...she was organize and easy to follow and when i get here i was able to check other blogs and decided to join VJ just to compare but i got it...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope its all from k1 to AOS like MRS PRESSON website which happen to be my guide before for my K1...she was organize and easy to follow and when i get here i was able to check other blogs and decided to join VJ just to compare but i got it...

Well, whoever that person is was incorrect about what is required with the I-485. The I-485 form instructions let you know everything needed. The G-325A is for the foreign spouse applicant only. That person's guide is incorrect if they tell you the USC petitioner/sponsor needs to include a G-325A and birth certificate too.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×