Jump to content
anayjack

NOA2 "now what?" Questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just got the NIA2 last night, and we are approved and very excited. But we have some general questions for anyone out there. It looks like the embassy in Bogota will get the packet within a month roughly, and I'm a person who likes to be prepared.

Given that the I129F application is now approved, is there an expiration of that approval? Is it 4 moths or am I misreading something? And is this from yesterday and expires if a VISA isn't in hand by that time (without an extension being granted)?

Next question, assuming everything goes smoothly and the packet is delivered to the embassy and the request is sent for her documents, we have a situation where we both have children. I know I need to complete the affidavit of support for all the applicants on the K1/K2 application I submitted, but it appears on the form that her children will be listed on that same form. Is that correct? I don't do one for each child separately do I? Also, although I put both of her children down on the application it is probable that one will not travel to the US initially and instead stay to finish HS with grandparents in Colombia. I have two children, but as is common in divorce situations in the US, only one is claimed on my taxes in total as a "dependent". I have joint custody of them both so it is easier for each of us to claim one child each.

The question is, do I put down the household size as being "5" then? Myself, my fiancee, the one child I claim on taxes, and both of her children (although only one will be moving before they are 18)? Otherwise, I seem to meet the 125% threshold with some room to spare with "5" listed. If I have to include both of my children though I'm not financially responsible for both, the numbers get closer if they are using "adjusted gross income" rather than net pay (net pay and I would be fine still then with even more room to spare in either case).

And lastly, anyone with experience in an interview at the Bogota embassy?

I know this is kind of technical, but I'm hoping someone with some experience can help. Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Given that the I129F application is now approved, is there an expiration of that approval? Is it 4 moths or am I misreading something?

For the K-1 process, that expiration date is meaningless. Once NVC or the Embassy has the case, it is automatically extended. Nothing for you to do or worry about.

Next question, assuming everything goes smoothly and the packet is delivered to the embassy and the request is sent for her documents, we have a situation where we both have children. I know I need to complete the affidavit of support for all the applicants on the K1/K2 application I submitted, but it appears on the form that her children will be listed on that same form. Is that correct?

Follow the Example Forms, link at the top of this page.

I don't do one for each child separately do I?

No, just once.

Also, although I put both of her children down on the application it is probable that one will not travel to the US initially and instead stay to finish HS with grandparents in Colombia. I have two children, but as is common in divorce situations in the US, only one is claimed on my taxes in total as a "dependent". I have joint custody of them both so it is easier for each of us to claim one child each.

The question is, do I put down the household size as being "5" then? Myself, my fiancee, the one child I claim on taxes, and both of her children (although only one will be moving before they are 18)?

Yes

Otherwise, I seem to meet the 125% threshold with some room to spare with "5" listed. If I have to include both of my children though I'm not financially responsible for both, the numbers get closer if they are using "adjusted gross income"

Gross income is used.

rather than net pay (net pay and I would be fine still then with even more room to spare in either case).

And lastly, anyone with experience in an interview at the Bogota embassy?

Go to the regional forum and look there.

I know this is kind of technical, but I'm hoping someone with some experience can help. Thanks in advance.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Mexico/Latin/South American regional subforum, for answers to remaining country-specific questions. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×