Jump to content
lilzergling

Please Help for some reassurance and peace of mind.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I am a Canadian born citizen, and I met my boyfriend a little over a year ago. I came to visit during July and left after 2 weeks. It was a very painful experience to leave and we wanted to see each other soon after. I planned another visit during September, however this time I didn't buy a return ticket because I didn't know how long I would be staying. So I was initially declined entry, but managed to get through on the second attempt after bringing proof of ties as well as buying a return ticket.

My boyfriend brought up the idea when my return date was looming to get married and start a life with him. So I did some research and found out about AOS. However, there is a stamp on my passport that I wasn't aware of, because the officer just left me through and told me next time to bring proof of ties.

We have procrastinated out of worry and since it is nearly June now and I have overstayed without applying. We are hurriedly trying to get married and get the process going but I am terrible anxious about the entire thing. I have read a few stories and most seem hopeful. Since our relationship is bona fide that isn't my worry, but I don't want to get deported and be unable to see him or his family.

I was just wondering if anyone could offer any advice as well as help with the process? I'm looking through the forms and fees as well. Since I was allowed in shouldn't we be safe for the marriage interview even if I overstayed? Although there is always a risk I suppose. It's just upsetting that there is so much strain just to be with the person you love.

We are currently living with his mother and paying rent to her, so what evidence could we bring as far as financial goes? We are both fairly young also... 19 and 21.

Thank you so much, I will eagerly be waiting for replies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

~duplicate thread removed~

:time: It helps everyone that uses the forum, or is helped by the forum~

(mod hat off)

Welcome to the forum.

There is no set time requirement as to when to do the AOS process. The sooner the better. :guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. Additionally, review the USCIS I-485 web page. Due to the current lengthy AOS processing times, suggest that you concurrently apply for the EAD and AP documents, read the USCIS page for details.

http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

I am a Canadian born citizen, and I met my boyfriend a little over a year ago. I came to visit during July and left after 2 weeks. It was a very painful experience to leave and we wanted to see each other soon after. I planned another visit during September, however this time I didn't buy a return ticket because I didn't know how long I would be staying. So I was initially declined entry, but managed to get through on the second attempt after bringing proof of ties as well as buying a return ticket.

My boyfriend brought up the idea when my return date was looming to get married and start a life with him. So I did some research and found out about AOS. However, there is a stamp on my passport that I wasn't aware of, because the officer just left me through and told me next time to bring proof of ties.

We have procrastinated out of worry and since it is nearly June now and I have overstayed without applying. We are hurriedly trying to get married and get the process going but I am terrible anxious about the entire thing. I have read a few stories and most seem hopeful. Since our relationship is bona fide that isn't my worry, but I don't want to get deported and be unable to see him or his family.

I was just wondering if anyone could offer any advice as well as help with the process? I'm looking through the forms and fees as well. Since I was allowed in shouldn't we be safe for the marriage interview even if I overstayed? Although there is always a risk I suppose. It's just upsetting that there is so much strain just to be with the person you love.

We are currently living with his mother and paying rent to her, so what evidence could we bring as far as financial goes? We are both fairly young also... 19 and 21.

Thank you so much, I will eagerly be waiting for replies.

Fire for AOS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE . http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Since you are married to a US citizen, your overstay will be forgiven. You overstayed 180+ days. Do not leave the US until you have your greencard. If you do, you will face a 3 year ban.

Edited by YouAndMeForever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*Go to Norwalk, CA get married

*Try to have joint account (bills, lease, bank account, what ever you can)

*Have pictures

*File for I485

*File for work authorization and advance parole( if you want to travel during the process of I485)

* Wait for your interview

hopefully everything will be good.

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Head on over to Love Marry Stay to read my ebook

The definitive guide to falling in love, marrying and staying in the U.S.A

img-resize.png

This ebook details every stage of the visa journey, every form that needs to be filled out, signed and filed. I tried to answer every question I may have asked on this journey no matter how glaringly obvious it may be. I wanted to gather all the good information dispersed among the misinformation into one simple guide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×