Jump to content
kkjiang

what to bring to the i485 interview

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

So I jus received my interview notice of i485 today

As reading thru the hard copy, I noticed that they ask my spouse to bring both his birth certificate and passport (to verify his citizenship) to the interview.

I am kinda lost because when I submitted my application package I only gave them the copy of the passport as i485 instruction stated. But now on the checklist, they are asking for both.

so my question is

is it necessary for my spouse to bring both his birth certificate and passport or passport would be sufficient enough? (he is USC)

oh, and also,

what does it mean by bringing "all documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident Status" ?

This is so confusing! Does it mean i need to bring all the forms that I submitted or something else?

All the help would be so appreciated!!! Thank you


3/17/2015 sent out my whole AOS package thru overnight delivery

3/18/2015 received by USCIS in Chicago

3/24/2015 3 Text/e-mail notifications received

3/28/2015 Hardcopies of NOAs in the mailbox (i-130, i-485, i-765)

4/06/2015 Received notification of biometrics

4/17/2015 Biometrics done as scheduled.

4/27/2015 i-485 online status changed ready to schedule an interview. YAY!!!

5/21/2015 i-485 interview is scheduled for June 23rd!!! OMG so surprised!!!!

5/23/2015 i-485 interview notice received in hand

5/29/2015 i-765 is approved and new card is ordered to be produced.

6/05/2015 i-765 approval notice received

6/06/2015 EAD received in hand !!!

6/23/2015 i-485 and i-130 got approved on the spot!!!! waiting for green card to arrive!!

6/29/2015 i-485 and i-130 approval notices received in mail. (welcome letter) YAY!!!

7/09/2015 Finally, received my green card in hand!!!!

ROC Journey now

6/02/2017 i751 package to CSC

6/03/2017 i751 was received by CSC

6/06/2017 check was cashed

6/08/2017 NOA 1 received in mail

6/17/2017 NOA 2 received in mail. Biometrics is scheduled on 6/29/2017 

8/29/2018 Case status changed to "Approved", now waiting for Permanent green card to be delivered!

9/08/2018 10 year GC was delivered.   This journey finally ended today!! yay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your spouse was born a USC, bring the birth certificate. If spouse naturalized, bring BC of home country and Naturalization certificate.

You should have a copy of everything you ever submitted to them with the inital I 485. Bring all that.

Most importantly bring:

Appointment letter, Your BC and passport, any NOA2s, photos you have together from wedding day until interview day showing your relationship is real (yes you can bring an album), marriage certificate.

Proof you are living together and co-mingling your finances: apt/house lease/documents, joint bank account proof, bills that are in both names, any proof of trips taken together.

Tax returns for the past 3 years for your USC spouse as I guess he is the main sponsor, his proof of income, and letter from employer (this one can be a copy of what you sent before because they already have this).

Rule of thumb is copy of all your AOS package plus anything you have not submitted before that demonstrates you have a life together. If you have any kids, bring their BC, or even if possible, bring the kid! If you are expecting, bring proof of that.

Immigration officers work on facts, they don't assume anything, so show them that you have a life together through your documents.

Good luck!!!! :)


K-1 Visa

Service Center: Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate: Mumbai, India

 

Met at University in UK: 2010

Engaged in India: 03/31/2014

I-129F Sent: 06/20/2014

NOA1: 06/25/2014

NOA2: 12/16/2014

NOA2 Hardcopy Received: 12/23/2014

Case Sent to NVC: 12/23/2014

NVC Case Number Assigned: 01/05/2015

Case Sent to Consulate: 01/08/2015

Case "Ready" at Consulate: 01/09/2015

Applied for PCC: 01/20/2015

PCC in hand: 02/23/2015

Medical: 01/23/2015

Completed DS-160 and paid visa fee: 02/20/2015

Interview: 03/13/2015 APPROVED :)--> Same day went into AP

Visa "issued" on CEAC webstie: 03/16/2015

:goofy: :goofy: Visa in hand! 03/18/2015 :goofy::goofy:

POE: 06/04/2015 :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

AOS Journey

06.11.2015- City Hall Wedding

06.29.2015- Mailed AOS Package

07.01.2015 - Package Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

07.02.2015- Date Received as per USCIS

07.09.2015- NOA1 for EAD/AP

07.24.2015- RFE :ranting:

08.13.2015- USCIS accepted RFE response

09.08.2015- EAD received

Waiting for the interview :clock:

12.19.2015 WE GOT THE GREEN CARD IN THE MAIL!!!!! No interview :)

ROC

10.25.2017 ROC packet received by VT Service Center

11.02.2017- Received NOA dated 10.26.2017

11.29.17- Completed Biometrics

Waiting for the interview :clock:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

So I jus received my interview notice of i485 today

As reading thru the hard copy, I noticed that they ask my spouse to bring both his birth certificate and passport (to verify his citizenship) to the interview.

I am kinda lost because when I submitted my application package I only gave them the copy of the passport as i485 instruction stated. But now on the checklist, they are asking for both.

so my question is

is it necessary for my spouse to bring both his birth certificate and passport or passport would be sufficient enough? (he is USC)

oh, and also,

what does it mean by bringing "all documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident Status" ? See Below

This is so confusing! Does it mean i need to bring all the forms that I submitted or something else?

All the help would be so appreciated!!! Thank you

We took that instruction for the AOS interview appointment letter quite literally, and brought every shred of paper/evidence/orignal/copy that we had accumulated during our immigration journey. It is a good thing that we did, he wanted to see my original divorce decree (which I had submitted a copy during the original I-129F petition process one year before).

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isn't US passport sufficient enough to prove he is an USC as it states where he was born on the passport? Cos I thought they would accept passport as the provement of him being USC. Guess I'm jus too lazy to prepare for more materials. Lol

Edited by kkjiang

3/17/2015 sent out my whole AOS package thru overnight delivery

3/18/2015 received by USCIS in Chicago

3/24/2015 3 Text/e-mail notifications received

3/28/2015 Hardcopies of NOAs in the mailbox (i-130, i-485, i-765)

4/06/2015 Received notification of biometrics

4/17/2015 Biometrics done as scheduled.

4/27/2015 i-485 online status changed ready to schedule an interview. YAY!!!

5/21/2015 i-485 interview is scheduled for June 23rd!!! OMG so surprised!!!!

5/23/2015 i-485 interview notice received in hand

5/29/2015 i-765 is approved and new card is ordered to be produced.

6/05/2015 i-765 approval notice received

6/06/2015 EAD received in hand !!!

6/23/2015 i-485 and i-130 got approved on the spot!!!! waiting for green card to arrive!!

6/29/2015 i-485 and i-130 approval notices received in mail. (welcome letter) YAY!!!

7/09/2015 Finally, received my green card in hand!!!!

ROC Journey now

6/02/2017 i751 package to CSC

6/03/2017 i751 was received by CSC

6/06/2017 check was cashed

6/08/2017 NOA 1 received in mail

6/17/2017 NOA 2 received in mail. Biometrics is scheduled on 6/29/2017 

8/29/2018 Case status changed to "Approved", now waiting for Permanent green card to be delivered!

9/08/2018 10 year GC was delivered.   This journey finally ended today!! yay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our goal was to get the 2-year conditional GCs. We did not want to get a last minute RFE and accompanying delay in approval, so we brought "everything, including the kitchen sink."

YMMV.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i would not be lazy when it comes to USCIS. They may not ask for every document (I had my interview 2 weeks ago and the officer was super relaxed and I basically offered her documents she didnt ask for), but you never know what kind of officer you'll have to deal with.


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We decided that "all documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident Status" means NOA2 (form of approval of k1 petition) and just in case I took I94.

In addition to the documents already mentioned, I had a copy of my medical examination from my home country (we had only a vaccination sheet filled in by the civil surgeon), and it was a very good idea, because the officer who interviewed us couldnt find the original of the medical examination I had prior to the k1 visa interview and he wanted to see something particular there. He made a copy of my copy and highlighted smth there and made notes in the paper.

And he also wanted to see my previous J1 visa.

So it's safer to bring as much relevant paperwork.

As a proof of bona fide relationship he took our pictures, some pages of the lease contract and papers stating benefits from my husband's job that I am entitled to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would advise the rule of seat belt to this if I were you, in case you don't know what I mean;

"I would rather have one and not need one than need one and not have one"

So if you have it handy take it with you, if he doesn't you can also request for one and hope it gets to you before the interview date. Taking the BC with you can NEVER harm your chances but who knows what not taking it can do, I have been waiting for a little of 3 months for an interview date, and once I get one I will not be leaving anything to chance to cause them to delay this process any further.

"just my two cents"


12/24/2014.................forms i130, i485, i765, i131 mailed via usps12/26/2014.................forms delivered01/05/2015.................NOA1 for all forms wth 26th dec as priority date01/24/2015.................bio apt received for 02/0601/26/2015................. walk in bio failed, supervisor said that the office is way to busy to come back closer to my apt date02/06/2015................. completed biometrics02/11/2015.................Aos status update 'case is ready to be scheduled for an interview'<p>02/24/2015................EAD updated to 'card in production' AP updated to case approved

09/17/2015....... interview scheduled for OCT 21st.

10/21/2015....... attended interview, approved on the spot, also received updates on case status.

10/23/2015...... green card mailed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×